High school (grades 9-12) · San Francisco, CA

Marshall (Thurgood) High

Federal NCES profile for Marshall (Thurgood) High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063441003976
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
59
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Marshall (Thurgood) High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools.

#4 of 21
high schools in San Francisco · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
small classes for California
63.9%
free-lunch eligible

Marshall (Thurgood) High has class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Marshall (Thurgood) High ranks #4 of 21 high schools in San Francisco, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Marshall (Thurgood) High held near 477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.4 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+20 students YoY 063441003976 · San Francisco, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

475 enr · 15.8:1 · 63.9% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Lowell High (2,571 students)

Marshall (Thurgood) High held near 477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.4 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Marshall (Thurgood) High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Marshall (Thurgood) High reports 475 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Marshall (Thurgood) High compares

Marshall (Thurgood) High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 27% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.9% ▲ 15% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 475 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
475
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.9%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 27% below state mean
Top 13% in California - lower ratio than 87% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
70.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,880
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.3 FTE
Per 207 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.4%
Asian 8.7%
African American 8.0%
Two or More 4.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.5, Marshall (Thurgood) High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Francisco Unified reports $22,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Marshall (Thurgood) High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lowell High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln (Abraham) High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Washington (George) High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Galileo High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Balboa High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Marshall (Thurgood) High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Francisco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in San Francisco

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Marshall (Thurgood) High

How many students attend Marshall (Thurgood) High?

Marshall (Thurgood) High has 475 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Francisco, CA. CCD year-over-year: 457 (2022-23) → 477 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall (Thurgood) High?

The student-teacher ratio at Marshall (Thurgood) High is 15.8:1, which is 27% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marshall (Thurgood) High?

63.9% of students at Marshall (Thurgood) High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall (Thurgood) High?

The largest demographic group at Marshall (Thurgood) High is Hispanic or Latino at 77.4% of enrollment, in San Francisco, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Marshall (Thurgood) High?

Marshall (Thurgood) High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Marshall (Thurgood) High rank among high schools in San Francisco?

By Resource Investment Index, Marshall (Thurgood) High ranks #4 of 21 high schools in San Francisco, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Francisco on the city page.

What other schools are in San Francisco Unified?

Besides Marshall (Thurgood) High, San Francisco Unified also operates Lowell High (2,571 students), Lincoln (Abraham) High (2,074 students), and Washington (George) High (2,068 students). See the San Francisco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved