McLaren (John) Children Centers

Public elementary school, kindergarten · San Francisco, California

McLaren (John) Children Centers in San Francisco, California enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at McLaren (John) Children Centers by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23262023-24282024-2516
Students enrolled at McLaren (John) Children Centers by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23262023-24282024-2516
Students enrolled at McLaren (John) Children Centers by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23262023-24282024-2516
Students enrolled at McLaren (John) Children Centers by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23262023-24282024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326not reportednot reported
2023-2428not reportednot reported
2024-2516not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 475 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McLaren (John) Children Centers enrolled 19 students and had 0.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0, one per 475 of the 19 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent80.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

31.3% of students were Hispanic, 31.3% Asian, 18.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic31.3%
  2. Asian31.3%
  3. Two or more races18.8%
  4. Black12.5%
  5. White6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in San Francisco

81 public elementary schools in San Francisco report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary67322.121.2%
Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary65325.175.7%
Lawton Alternative60021.148.8%
Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary59425.533.2%
West Portal Elementary58823.728.7%
Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-858620.763.3%
Rooftop Elementary57527.229.4%
Thomas Edison Charter Academy57420.562.5%

All public schools in San Francisco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about McLaren (John) Children Centers

  1. Cleveland ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 300 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Guadalupe ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 273 students, 24.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare McLaren (John) Children Centers with Cleveland ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Francisco Unified spends per student$22,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,880
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaMcLaren (John) Children Centers is the number 5,850 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,850 of 5,904
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about McLaren (John) Children Centers

  1. How many students attend McLaren (John) Children Centers?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Francisco, CA.
  2. Is McLaren (John) Children Centers a Title I school?
    McLaren (John) Children Centers has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  3. What district is McLaren (John) Children Centers in?
    San Francisco Unified, NCES district ID 0634410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063441013456 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22