Thomas Edison Charter Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · San Francisco, California
Thomas Edison Charter Academy in San Francisco, California enrolled 574 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
590 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 574 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 590 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 557 | 25.0 | 22.3 |
| 2024-25 | 574 | 28.0 | 20.5 |
20.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 182 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thomas Edison Charter Academy enrolled 547 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 182 of the 547 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent37.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.5% of students were Hispanic, 10.1% White, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.5%
- White10.1%
- Two or more races4.4%
- Asian3.5%
- Black2.6%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Thomas Edison Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 25-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑31% | 25‑31% | 45% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 19% | 15‑21% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in San Francisco
81 public elementary schools in San Francisco report 2024-25 enrollment; Thomas Edison Charter Academy is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary | 673 | 22.1 | 21.2% |
| Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary | 653 | 25.1 | 75.7% |
| Lawton Alternative | 600 | 21.1 | 48.8% |
| Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary | 594 | 25.5 | 33.2% |
| West Portal Elementary | 588 | 23.7 | 28.7% |
| Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8 | 586 | 20.7 | 63.3% |
| Rooftop Elementary | 575 | 27.2 | 29.4% |
| Thomas Edison Charter Academy | 574 | 20.5 | 62.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Thomas Edison Charter Academy
- Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8The nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 586 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Chavez (Cesar) ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 397 students, 24.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Thomas Edison Charter Academy with Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Thomas Edison Charter Academy District spends per student$18,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,258
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaThomas Edison Charter Academy is the number 1,598 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,598 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.20.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Thomas Edison Charter Academy
How many students attend Thomas Edison Charter Academy?
574 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 590 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Francisco, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Thomas Edison Charter Academy?
20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Thomas Edison Charter Academy a Title I school?
Thomas Edison Charter Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Thomas Edison Charter Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Thomas Edison Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 25-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Thomas Edison Charter Academy in?
Thomas Edison Charter Academy District, NCES district ID 0602054. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060205410388 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.