Thomas Edison Charter Academy District

Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0602054

Thomas Edison Charter Academy District spent $18,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 574 students in 2024-25; 59.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Thomas Edison Charter Academy District in enrollment (583 to 596 students) and Thomas Edison Charter Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Thomas Edison Charter Academy …$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Pr…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Lennox Mathematics Science and…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Prepar…$14,530Solvang$13,675Camarillo Academy of Progressi…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Thomas Edison Charter Academy Distr…$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Prepara…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Lennox Mathematics Science and Tech…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory…$14,530Solvang$13,675Camarillo Academy of Progressive Ed…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Aca…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology A…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy…$14,530Solvang$13,675Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Thomas Edison Charter Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Lennox Mathematics Science and Technolo…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Aca…$14,530Solvang$13,675Camarillo Academy of Progressive Educat…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$13,301,000 in revenue: 59.1% state, 30.5% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $69,000 of capital outlay was $10,844,000, or $18,380 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Thomas Edison Charter Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,864,000; Local $4,053,000; Federal $1,384,000; total $13,301,000.
  • State$7,864,000 59%
  • Local$4,053,000 30%
  • Federal$1,384,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

590 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 574 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Thomas Edison Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235902023-245572024-25574
Thomas Edison Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235902023-245572024-25574
Thomas Edison Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235902023-245572024-25574
Thomas Edison Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235902023-245572024-25574

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23590not reportednot reported
2023-2455725.022.3
2024-2557428.020.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Edison Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 25-31% in reading and 15-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-31%45%423
Math15-21%34%426

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 574 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas Edison Charter Academy57420.562.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Thomas Edison Charter Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Thomas Edison Charter Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentThomas Edison Charter Academy District ranks 563 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,258).#563 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaThomas Edison Charter Academy District is the number 867 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 590 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#867 of 1,991
  3. Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 591 students in fall 2022, $16,866 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,866
  4. Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 583 students in fall 2022, $15,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,719
  5. Compare Thomas Edison Charter Academy District with Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Thomas Edison Charter Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Thomas Edison Charter Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 574 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Thomas Edison Charter Academy District spend per student?
    $18,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Thomas Edison Charter Academy District's money come from?
    $13,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.1% state, 30.5% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Thomas Edison Charter Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Edison Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 25-31% in reading and 15-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Thomas Edison Charter Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602054. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25