Nancy Young Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Aurora, Illinois

Nancy Young Elementary School in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 574 students in 2024-25 with 42.2 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

556 students in 2022-23, 596 students in 2023-24, 574 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.3 to 42.2.

Students enrolled at Nancy Young Elementary School by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235562023-245962024-25574
Students enrolled at Nancy Young Elementary School by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235562023-245962024-25574
Students enrolled at Nancy Young Elementary School by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235562023-245962024-25574
Students enrolled at Nancy Young Elementary School by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-235562023-245962024-25574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355638.314.5
2023-2459640.514.7
2024-2557442.213.6

13.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nancy Young Elementary School enrolled 603 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.8% of students were Asian, 14.1% White, 12.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian59.8%
  2. White14.1%
  3. Hispanic12.0%
  4. Black9.6%
  5. Two or more races3.5%
  6. American Indian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Nancy Young Elementary School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2247%50%29.9%
Math, 2022-2353%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Aurora

28 public elementary schools in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; Nancy Young Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Olney C Allen Elementary School71217.5not reported
Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary68316.9not reported
C M Bardwell Elementary School67917.0not reported
Reba O Steck Elementary School66917.5not reported
The Wheatlands Elementary School61314.6not reported
Nicholas A Hermes Elementary School60719.9not reported
Nancy Young Elementary School57413.6not reported
Freeman Elementary School52917.6not reported

All public schools in Aurora →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nancy Young Elementary School

  1. C I Johnson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 269 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Gwendolyn Brooks ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 683 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Nancy Young Elementary School with C I Johnson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indian Prairie School District #204 spends per student$18,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,127
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisNancy Young Elementary School is the number 325 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#325 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nancy Young Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Nancy Young Elementary School?
    574 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 556 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Aurora, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nancy Young Elementary School?
    13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nancy Young Elementary School a Title I school?
    Nancy Young Elementary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Nancy Young Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Nancy Young Elementary School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Nancy Young Elementary School in?
    Indian Prairie School District #204, NCES district ID 1741690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174169003608 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22