Clovis Unified
Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0609030
Clovis Unified spent $15,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 49 schools enrolled 43,155 students in 2024-25; 67.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,075 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Clovis Unified ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$872,528,000 in revenue: 67.9% state, 25.2% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $57,162,000 of capital outlay was $734,587,000, or $17,162 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$592,600,000 68%
- Local$219,865,000 25%
- Federal$60,063,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
42,771 students in 2022-23, 43,268 students in 2023-24, 43,155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42,771 | 1855.9 | 23.0 |
| 2023-24 | 43,268 | 1916.2 | 22.6 |
| 2024-25 | 43,155 | 1950.4 | 22.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$190,457,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,450 per student
Clovis Unified booked $190,457,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,856 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,623 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $151,992,000 | 79.8% |
| Special education | $30,034,000 | 15.8% |
| Vocational | $4,882,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $3,549,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,617 in 2018-19, $3,678 in 2019-20, $3,948 in 2020-21, $4,004 in 2021-22, $4,450 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clovis Unified scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 45% | 19,428 |
| Math | 50% | 34% | 19,402 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 3,284 students in Clovis Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 3,284 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
34 elementary schools, 22,129 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dry Creek Elementary | 939 | 25.5 | 13.7% | Not reported |
| James S. Fugman Elementary | 893 | 25.4 | 16.3% | Not reported |
| Roger S. Oraze Elementary | 868 | 23.5 | 32.3% | Not reported |
| Cedarwood Elementary | 848 | 25.1 | 23.6% | Not reported |
| Reagan Elementary | 818 | 24.6 | 26.2% | Not reported |
| Red Bank Elementary | 788 | 22.9 | 22.1% | Not reported |
| Century Elementary | 722 | 24.4 | 28.9% | Not reported |
| Clovis Elementary | 709 | 21.5 | 40.5% | Not reported |
| Riverview Elementary | 700 | 22.8 | 25.4% | Not reported |
| Freedom Elementary | 691 | 24.4 | 29.2% | Not reported |
| Cole Elementary | 667 | 21.5 | 41.8% | Not reported |
| Virginia R. Boris Elementary | 666 | 21.6 | 36.5% | Not reported |
The other 22 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woods (Harold L.) Elementary | 661 | 22.5 | 13.8% | Not reported |
| Bud Rank Elementary | 656 | 23.3 | 15.7% | Not reported |
| Fancher Creek Elementary | 649 | 21.3 | 49.8% | Not reported |
| Janet L. Young Elementary | 647 | 22.5 | 30.3% | Not reported |
| Tarpey Elementary | 643 | 20.8 | 60.7% | Not reported |
| Mickey Cox Elementary | 639 | 22.2 | 39.7% | Not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary | 631 | 22.0 | 45.0% | Not reported |
| Gettysburg Elementary | 626 | 23.4 | 39.0% | Not reported |
| Temperance-Kutner Elementary | 618 | 22.7 | 48.5% | Not reported |
| Liberty Elementary | 618 | 23.3 | 30.3% | Not reported |
| Mountain View Elementary | 611 | 21.9 | 41.2% | Not reported |
| Garfield Elementary | 610 | 22.2 | 22.1% | Not reported |
| Copper Hills Elementary | 601 | 23.2 | 23.6% | Not reported |
| Fort Washington Elementary | 568 | 24.7 | 26.9% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 556 | 19.3 | 44.6% | Not reported |
| Miramonte Elementary | 539 | 21.8 | 56.0% | Not reported |
| Weldon Elementary | 538 | 21.0 | 49.4% | Not reported |
| Maple Creek Elementary | 536 | 23.4 | 31.5% | Not reported |
| Valley Oak Elementary | 509 | 21.6 | 25.0% | Not reported |
| Nelson Elementary | 466 | 20.6 | 46.1% | Not reported |
| Sierra Vista Elementary | 465 | 21.3 | 64.3% | Not reported |
| Pinedale Elementary | 433 | 18.8 | 68.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 6,921 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reyburn Intermediate | 1,785 | 23.5 | 34.8% | Not reported |
| Clark Intermediate | 1,437 | 22.5 | 37.8% | Not reported |
| Alta Sierra Intermediate | 1,374 | 22.7 | 27.4% | Not reported |
| Granite Ridge Intermediate | 1,167 | 24.8 | 22.5% | Not reported |
| Kastner Intermediate | 1,155 | 20.8 | 35.0% | Not reported |
| Clovis Community Day Elementary | 3 | 2.5 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 13,258 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis East High | 3,113 | 23.6 | 32.5% | Not reported |
| Clovis High | 2,779 | 19.6 | 30.0% | Not reported |
| Buchanan High | 2,551 | 21.6 | 22.1% | Not reported |
| Clovis North High | 2,360 | 22.1 | 16.3% | Not reported |
| Clovis West High | 2,184 | 20.5 | 30.5% | Not reported |
| Gateway High (Continuation) | 215 | 8.6 | 65.6% | Not reported |
| Clovis Community Day Secondary | 56 | 3.9 | 71.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 847 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis Online Charter | 797 | 40.2 | 44.8% | Not reported |
| Enterprise Alternative | 50 | 9.8 | 38.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Clovis Unified
- Website: cusd.com
- Phone: (559) 327-9000
- Office: 1450 Herndon Ave., Clovis, CA 93611
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clovis Unified
- California districts by spending per studentClovis Unified ranks 491 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,101).#491 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaClovis Unified is the number 10 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 42,802 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 1,991
- Kern HighThe next larger California district: 43,020 students in fall 2022, $17,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,392
- Capistrano UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 41,855 students in fall 2022, $15,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,820
- Compare Clovis Unified with Kern HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Clovis East High, its largest high school3,113 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.3,113
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaClovis Unified spent $102,623 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$102,623
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clovis Unified
How many schools and students are in Clovis Unified?
49 schools were open in 2024-25 (34 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 43,155 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clovis Unified spend per student?
$15,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,075 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clovis Unified's money come from?
$872,528,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.9% state, 25.2% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clovis Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,780 of the 45,967 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Clovis Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$190,457,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,450 per student. Divided by the 1,856 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,623 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Clovis Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clovis Unified scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clovis Unified?
95% of the 3,284 students in Clovis Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clovis Unified's NCES district ID?
0609030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25