- Enrollment
- 3,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Clovis, CA
Buchanan High
Federal NCES profile for Buchanan High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Buchanan High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #4 of 4
- high schools in Clovis · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 22.6:1
- students per teacher
- 23.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Buchanan High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Buchanan High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Clovis, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060903000367 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Buchanan High held near 2,606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 113.8 → 117.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 060903000367 · Clovis, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,551 enr · 22.6:1 · 23.8% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Clovis East High (3,113 students)
Buchanan High held near 2,606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 113.8 → 117.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Buchanan High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clovis East Hi
Clovis East High
3,113 students
- Clovis High
Clovis High
2,779 students
- This school
Buchanan High
2,551 students
- Clovis North H
Clovis North High
2,360 students
- Clovis West Hi
Clovis West High
2,184 students
- Reyburn Interm
Reyburn Intermediate
1,785 students
What this shows Buchanan High reports 2,551 students on the CCD universe file.
How Buchanan High compares
Buchanan High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.8% | ▼ 57% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,551 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 40.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.9, Buchanan High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Clovis Unified reports $15,101 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Buchanan High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis East High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clovis High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clovis North High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clovis West High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Reyburn Intermediate | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Buchanan High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,779
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,360
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,184
- Students per teacher
- 22.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,785
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Similar high schools in Clovis
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,551 students)
Frequently asked questions about Buchanan High
How many students attend Buchanan High?
Buchanan High has 2,551 students enrolled. It is a high school in Clovis, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,601 (2022-23) → 2,606 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buchanan High?
The student-teacher ratio at Buchanan High is 22.6:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 44% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Buchanan High?
23.8% of students at Buchanan High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buchanan High?
The largest demographic group at Buchanan High is White at 40.7% of enrollment, in Clovis, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Buchanan High?
Buchanan High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Buchanan High rank among high schools in Clovis?
By Resource Investment Index, Buchanan High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Clovis, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Clovis on the city page.
What other schools are in Clovis Unified?
Besides Buchanan High, Clovis Unified also operates Clovis East High (3,113 students), Clovis High (2,779 students), and Clovis North High (2,360 students). See the Clovis Unified district page for the complete list.