- Enrollment
- 3,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pinedale, CA
Nelson Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Nelson Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Nelson Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.3:1
- students per teacher
- 49.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 466
- students enrolled
Nelson Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 060903000915 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Nelson Elementary held near 467 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 20.9 → 20.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 060903000915 · Pinedale, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
466 enr · 23.3:1 · 49.9% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Clovis East High (3,113 students)
Nelson Elementary held near 467 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 20.9 → 20.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Nelson Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clovis East Hi
Clovis East High
3,113 students
- Clovis High
Clovis High
2,779 students
- Buchanan High
Buchanan High
2,551 students
- Clovis North H
Clovis North High
2,360 students
- Clovis West Hi
Clovis West High
2,184 students
- This school 466
Nelson Elementary
466 students
What this shows Nelson Elementary reports 466 students on the CCD universe file.
How Nelson Elementary compares
Nelson Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.3:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 49.9% | ▼ 10% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 466 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.2, Nelson Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Clovis Unified reports $15,101 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Nelson Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis East High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clovis High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Buchanan High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clovis North High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clovis West High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Nelson Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,779
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,551
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,360
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,184
- Students per teacher
- 22.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar elementary schools in Pinedale
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~466 students)
Frequently asked questions about Nelson Elementary
How many students attend Nelson Elementary?
Nelson Elementary has 466 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pinedale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 483 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Nelson Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Nelson Elementary is 23.3:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nelson Elementary?
49.9% of students at Nelson Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nelson Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Nelson Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 57.1% of enrollment, in Pinedale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Nelson Elementary?
Nelson Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Clovis Unified?
Besides Nelson Elementary, Clovis Unified also operates Clovis East High (3,113 students), Clovis High (2,779 students), and Buchanan High (2,551 students). See the Clovis Unified district page for the complete list.