Riverside Unified
Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0633150
Riverside Unified spent $16,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 48 schools enrolled 38,002 students in 2024-25; 66.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,390 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverside Unified in enrollment (36,109 to 43,020 students) and Riverside Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$906,434,000 in revenue: 66.2% state, 24.3% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $56,088,000 of capital outlay was $743,228,000, or $18,852 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$600,074,000 66%
- Local$220,612,000 24%
- Federal$85,748,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
39,380 students in 2022-23, 38,830 students in 2023-24, 38,002 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39,380 | 1663.3 | 23.7 |
| 2023-24 | 38,830 | 1676.7 | 23.2 |
| 2024-25 | 38,002 | 1633.7 | 23.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$209,273,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,308 per student
Riverside Unified booked $209,273,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,663 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $125,818 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $168,009,000 | 80.3% |
| Special education | $34,597,000 | 16.5% |
| Vocational | $2,083,000 | 1.0% |
| Other programs | $4,584,000 | 2.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,600 in 2018-19, $4,477 in 2019-20, $4,833 in 2020-21, $4,722 in 2021-22, $5,308 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Unified scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 45% | 17,570 |
| Math | 31% | 34% | 17,601 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 3,122 students in Riverside Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 3,122 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
29 elementary schools, 19,472 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Twain Elementary | 1,033 | 26.2 | 40.9% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 886 | 25.7 | 75.2% | Not reported |
| John F. Kennedy Elementary | 864 | 24.4 | 44.2% | Not reported |
| Mountain View Elementary | 851 | 24.3 | 72.9% | Not reported |
| Highgrove Elementary | 848 | 26.1 | 71.8% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 818 | 23.4 | 53.2% | Not reported |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary | 767 | 25.6 | 38.2% | Not reported |
| Lake Mathews Elementary | 733 | 26.6 | 34.0% | Not reported |
| Longfellow Elementary | 701 | 23.4 | 87.6% | Not reported |
| Tomas Rivera Elementary | 699 | 25.9 | 43.8% | Not reported |
| Castle View Elementary | 684 | 22.1 | 45.2% | Not reported |
| Pachappa Elementary | 676 | 23.9 | 66.1% | Not reported |
The other 17 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Elementary | 675 | 25.0 | 77.9% | Not reported |
| Emerson Elementary | 669 | 23.0 | 73.2% | Not reported |
| Hawthorne Elementary | 663 | 23.5 | 69.1% | Not reported |
| Woodcrest Elementary | 660 | 24.9 | 52.4% | Not reported |
| Jackson Elementary | 657 | 24.0 | 79.3% | Not reported |
| Liberty Elementary | 651 | 25.5 | 81.1% | Not reported |
| William Howard Taft Elementary | 635 | 24.4 | 65.8% | Not reported |
| Alcott Elementary | 603 | 26.1 | 53.1% | Not reported |
| Highland Elementary | 603 | 22.2 | 81.9% | Not reported |
| Monroe Elementary | 596 | 23.8 | 79.0% | Not reported |
| Fremont Elementary | 593 | 21.2 | 78.4% | Not reported |
| Harrison Elementary | 571 | 22.0 | 66.0% | Not reported |
| Magnolia Elementary | 535 | 25.2 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| Patricia Beatty Elementary | 494 | 23.6 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| Victoria Elementary | 488 | 22.2 | 70.9% | Not reported |
| Adams Elementary | 487 | 24.4 | 73.9% | Not reported |
| Bryant Elementary | 332 | 23.7 | 73.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 5,632 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemawa Middle | 885 | 23.7 | 77.4% | Not reported |
| University Heights Middle | 870 | 22.6 | 80.9% | Not reported |
| Frank Augustus Miller Middle | 844 | 23.6 | 42.2% | Not reported |
| Matthew Gage Middle | 840 | 21.2 | 59.2% | Not reported |
| Sierra Middle | 829 | 22.3 | 76.8% | Not reported |
| Amelia Earhart Middle | 743 | 23.2 | 43.1% | Not reported |
| Central Middle | 621 | 21.1 | 72.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 12,312 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther King Jr. High | 2,699 | 24.1 | 41.8% | Not reported |
| Polytechnic High | 2,484 | 23.8 | 58.3% | Not reported |
| Ramona High | 2,142 | 22.9 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| John W. North High | 2,011 | 22.8 | 77.2% | Not reported |
| Arlington High | 1,920 | 22.6 | 67.6% | Not reported |
| Riverside STEM Academy | 665 | 25.6 | 40.5% | Not reported |
| Abraham Lincoln Continuation | 148 | 12.2 | 87.2% | Not reported |
| Raincross High (Continuation) | 136 | 8.5 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| Sunshine Special Education | 74 | 15.2 | 56.8% | Not reported |
| Opportunity Program | 33 | 9.3 | 78.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 586 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Virtual | 524 | 16.3 | 73.9% | Not reported |
| Summit View Independent Study | 62 | 26.2 | 67.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Riverside Unified
- Website: riversideunified.org
- Phone: (951) 788-7135
- Office: 3380 14th St., Riverside, CA 92501
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Riverside Unified
- California districts by spending per studentRiverside Unified ranks 313 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,986).#313 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaRiverside Unified is the number 13 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 39,425 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 1,991
- Santa Ana UnifiedThe next larger California district: 39,935 students in fall 2022, $22,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,289
- Sacramento City UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 38,821 students in fall 2022, $17,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,785
- Compare Riverside Unified with Santa Ana UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Martin Luther King Jr. High, its largest high school2,699 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.2,699
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRiverside Unified spent $125,818 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$125,818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Riverside Unified
How many schools and students are in Riverside Unified?
48 schools were open in 2024-25 (29 elementary, 7 middle, 10 high, 2 other), enrolling 38,002 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Riverside Unified spend per student?
$16,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,390 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Riverside Unified's money come from?
$906,434,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.2% state, 24.3% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Riverside Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,305 of the 43,714 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Riverside Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$209,273,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,308 per student. Divided by the 1,663 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $125,818 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Riverside Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Unified scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Riverside Unified?
93% of the 3,122 students in Riverside Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Riverside Unified's NCES district ID?
0633150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25