Macon County

Public school district · Macon County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303450

Macon County spent $16,984 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,047 students in 2024-25; 29.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,086 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Macon County in enrollment (1,002 to 1,189 students) and Macon County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Macon County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Turner County $16,906; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Jenkins County $14,895; Wilcox County $14,313; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.12k14k16k18k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Turner County$16,906Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Jenkins County$14,895Wilcox County$14,313State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Macon County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Turner County $16,906; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Jenkins County $14,895; Wilcox County $14,313; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.12k14k16k18k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Turner County$16,906Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Jenkins County$14,895Wilcox County$14,313State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Macon County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Turner County $16,906; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Jenkins County $14,895; Wilcox County $14,313; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.12k16k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Turner County$16,906Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Jenkins County$14,895Wilcox County$14,313State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Macon County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Turner County $16,906; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Jenkins County $14,895; Wilcox County $14,313; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.12k16k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Turner County$16,906Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Jenkins County$14,895Wilcox County$14,313State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$22,286,000 in revenue: 29.1% state, 50.1% local and 20.8% federal. Total spending including $525,000 of capital outlay was $19,656,000, or $17,645 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Macon County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,496,000; Local $11,162,000; Federal $4,628,000; total $22,286,000.
  • State$6,496,000 29%
  • Local$11,162,000 50%
  • Federal$4,628,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,114 students in 2022-23, 1,099 students in 2023-24, 1,047 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Macon County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,114, 2023-24: 1,099, 2024-25: 1,04705001k1.5k2022-231,1142023-241,0992024-251,047
Macon County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,114, 2023-24: 1,099, 2024-25: 1,04705001k1.5k2022-231,1142023-241,0992024-251,047
Macon County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,114, 2023-24: 1,099, 2024-25: 1,04705001k1.5k2022-231,1142023-241,0992024-251,047
Macon County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,114, 2023-24: 1,099, 2024-25: 1,04705001k1.5k2022-231,1142023-241,0992024-251,047

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,11471.915.5
2023-241,09978.314.0
2024-251,04775.313.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,741,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,358 per student

Macon County booked $3,741,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,317 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,829,00075.6%
Special education$433,00011.6%
Vocational$221,0005.9%
Other programs$258,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,916 in 2018-19, $3,138 in 2019-20, $2,879 in 2020-21, $3,181 in 2021-22, $3,358 in 2022-23.

Macon County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,916, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $2,879, 2021-22: $3,181, 2022-23: $3,35801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9162019-20$3,1382020-21$2,8792021-22$3,1812022-23$3,358
Macon County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,916, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $2,879, 2021-22: $3,181, 2022-23: $3,35801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9162019-20$3,1382020-21$2,8792021-22$3,1812022-23$3,358
Macon County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,916, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $2,879, 2021-22: $3,181, 2022-23: $3,35801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9162019-20$3,1382020-21$2,8792021-22$3,1812022-23$3,358
Macon County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,916, 2019-20: $3,138, 2020-21: $2,879, 2021-22: $3,181, 2022-23: $3,35801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9162019-20$3,1382020-21$2,8792021-22$3,1812022-23$3,358

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon County scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 10% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%39.6%574
Math10%37.4%595

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 87 students in Macon County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%84.4%
Students in the class87134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 525 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macon County Elementary School52514.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macon County Middle School18911.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 333 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macon County High School33313.980.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Macon County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Macon County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentMacon County ranks 14 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,984).#14 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaMacon County is the number 164 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 1,114 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#164 of 227
  3. Wilkinson CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,119 students in fall 2022, $18,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,397
  4. Dooly CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 1,110 students in fall 2022, $19,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,422
  5. Compare Macon County with Wilkinson CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Macon County High School, its largest high school333 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.333
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaMacon County spent $51,317 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$51,317
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Macon County

  1. How many schools and students are in Macon County?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,047 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Macon County spend per student?
    $16,984 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,086 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Macon County's money come from?
    $22,286,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.1% state, 50.1% local and 20.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Macon County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 524 of the 1,499 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Macon County spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,741,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,358 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,317 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Macon County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon County scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 10% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Macon County?
    80-84% of the 87 students in Macon County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Macon County's NCES district ID?
    1303450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25