Elementary school (grades K-5) · Clovis, CA

Sierra Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060903000916
0/100100/10015/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Vista Elementary earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#21 of 21
elementary schools in Clovis · Resource Index
15
Resource Index · Lower
21.1:1
students per teacher
64.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Vista Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #21 of 21 elementary schools in Clovis, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 487 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 22.8 → 21.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 060903000916 · Clovis, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

465 enr · 21.1:1 · 64.0% lunch · RII 15

Nearest enrollment peer: Clovis East High (3,113 students)

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 487 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.8 → 21.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Vista Elementary reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Vista Elementary compares

Sierra Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.1:1 ▼ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.0% ▲ 15% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 465 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.1:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
465
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.0%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.1:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 44% in California - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
46.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,101
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 62.6%
White 17.8%
Asian 10.8%
African American 4.3%
Two or More 3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.1, Sierra Vista Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Clovis Unified reports $15,101 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Clovis East High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clovis High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Buchanan High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clovis North High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Clovis West High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clovis Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Clovis

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Elementary

How many students attend Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has 465 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Clovis, CA. CCD year-over-year: 503 (2022-23) → 487 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary is 21.1:1, which is 2% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Elementary?

64.0% of students at Sierra Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 62.6% of enrollment, in Clovis, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Clovis?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #21 of 21 elementary schools in Clovis, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Clovis on the city page.

What other schools are in Clovis Unified?

Besides Sierra Vista Elementary, Clovis Unified also operates Clovis East High (3,113 students), Clovis High (2,779 students), and Buchanan High (2,551 students). See the Clovis Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved