Noriega Children Center
Public elementary school, kindergarten · San Francisco, California
Noriega Children Center in San Francisco, California enrolled 39 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44 students in 2022-23, 44 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 44 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 39 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 1,075 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Noriega Children Center enrolled 43 students and had 0.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0, one per 1,075 of the 43 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent22.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
66.7% of students were Asian, 20.5% of two or more races, 10.3% White in 2024-25.
- Asian66.7%
- Two or more races20.5%
- White10.3%
- Hispanic2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in San Francisco
81 public elementary schools in San Francisco report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary | 673 | 22.1 | 21.2% |
| Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary | 653 | 25.1 | 75.7% |
| Lawton Alternative | 600 | 21.1 | 48.8% |
| Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary | 594 | 25.5 | 33.2% |
| West Portal Elementary | 588 | 23.7 | 28.7% |
| Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8 | 586 | 20.7 | 63.3% |
| Rooftop Elementary | 575 | 27.2 | 29.4% |
| Thomas Edison Charter Academy | 574 | 20.5 | 62.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Noriega Children Center
- Key (Francis Scott) ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 552 students, 27.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Sunset ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 402 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Noriega Children Center with Key (Francis Scott) ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much San Francisco Unified spends per student$22,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,880
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaNoriega Children Center is the number 5,779 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,779 of 5,904
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Noriega Children Center
How many students attend Noriega Children Center?
39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 44 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Francisco, CA.Is Noriega Children Center a Title I school?
Noriega Children Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Noriega Children Center in?
San Francisco Unified, NCES district ID 0634410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063441013231 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.