Other / mixed grade configuration · San Diego, CA

Twain High

Federal NCES profile for Twain High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 063432005562
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
61
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
41
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Twain High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of California schools.

#7 of 27
schools in San Diego · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
9.8:1
small classes for California
75.3%
free-lunch eligible

Twain High has class sizes smaller than 96% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Twain High ranks #7 of 27 schools in San Diego, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Twain High shrank from 328 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-8.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 28.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-27 students YoY 063432005562 · San Diego, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD

293 enr · 9.8:1 · 75.3% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Henry High (2,485 students)

Twain High shrank from 328 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-8.2%). Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 28.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Twain High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Twain High reports 293 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Twain High compares

Twain High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.8:1 ▼ 54% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.3% ▲ 36% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 293 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.8:1
Leaner classes than 90% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
293
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.3%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.8:1
students per teacher - 54% below state mean
Top 4% in California - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$20,783
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 293 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 69.6%
White 8.9%
African American 8.2%
Two or More 6.5%
Asian 6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.3, Twain High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for San Diego Unified reports $20,783 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Twain High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Henry High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mira Mesa High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hoover High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Scripps Ranch High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Point Loma High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Twain High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Diego Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in San Diego

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Twain High

How many students attend Twain High?

Twain High has 293 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in San Diego, CA. CCD year-over-year: 328 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), down 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Twain High?

The student-teacher ratio at Twain High is 9.8:1, which is 54% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Twain High?

75.3% of students at Twain High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Twain High?

The largest demographic group at Twain High is Hispanic or Latino at 69.6% of enrollment, in San Diego, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Twain High?

Twain High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Twain High rank among schools in San Diego?

By Resource Investment Index, Twain High ranks #7 of 27 schools in San Diego, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Diego on the city page.

What other schools are in San Diego Unified?

Besides Twain High, San Diego Unified also operates Henry High (2,485 students), Mira Mesa High (2,187 students), and Hoover High (2,011 students). See the San Diego Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved