Susquehanna Community SD
Public school district · Susquehanna County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222980
Susquehanna Community SD spent $20,784 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 748 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,934 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Susquehanna Community SD in enrollment (774 to 789 students) and Susquehanna Community SD itself.
Where the money came from
$19,829,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 26.4% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $18,333,000, or $23,414 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,739,000 64%
- Local$5,233,000 26%
- Federal$1,857,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
763 students in 2022-23, 785 students in 2023-24, 748 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 763 | 61.0 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 785 | 60.0 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 748 | 60.0 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,574,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,119 per student
Susquehanna Community SD booked $5,574,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 65 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,405 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,349,000 | 78.0% |
| Special education | $924,000 | 16.6% |
| Vocational | $92,000 | 1.7% |
| Other programs | $209,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,505 in 2018-19, $6,376 in 2019-20, $6,725 in 2020-21, $7,314 in 2021-22, $7,119 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Susquehanna Community SD scored proficient or above: 51-59% in reading and 26-33% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51-59% | 54% | 354 |
| Math | 26-33% | 34% | 355 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 51 students in Susquehanna Community SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 51 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 415 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Community Elementary School | 415 | 12.0 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 333 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Community JSHS | 333 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Susquehanna Community SD
- Website: scschools.org
- Phone: (570) 853-4921
- Office: 3192 Turnpike St., Susquehanna, PA 18847
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Susquehanna Community SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSusquehanna Community SD ranks 81 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,784).#81 of 254
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaSusquehanna Community SD is the number 496 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 783 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#496 of 775
- Purchase Line SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 789 students in fall 2022, $22,512 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,512
- Independence Charter SchoolThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 782 students in fall 2022, $18,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,960
- Compare Susquehanna Community SD with Purchase Line SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Susquehanna Community JSHS, its largest high school333 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.333
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSusquehanna Community SD spent $86,405 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$86,405
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Susquehanna Community SD
How many schools and students are in Susquehanna Community SD?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 748 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Susquehanna Community SD spend per student?
$20,784 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,934 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Susquehanna Community SD's money come from?
$19,829,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 26.4% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Susquehanna Community SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 148 of the 705 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Susquehanna Community SD spend on teacher salaries?
$5,574,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,119 per student. Divided by the 65 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,405 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Susquehanna Community SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Susquehanna Community SD scored proficient or above: 51-59% in reading and 26-33% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Susquehanna Community SD?
90% or more of the 51 students in Susquehanna Community SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Susquehanna Community SD's NCES district ID?
4222980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25