Nipaquay Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · San Diego, California

Nipaquay Elementary in San Diego, California enrolled 378 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 25.2 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 161% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 88%

145 students in 2022-23, 286 students in 2023-24, 378 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Nipaquay Elementary by school year2022-23: 145, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 37801002003004002022-231452023-242862024-25378
Students enrolled at Nipaquay Elementary by school year2022-23: 145, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 37801002003004002022-231452023-242862024-25378
Students enrolled at Nipaquay Elementary by school year2022-23: 145, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 37801002003004002022-231452023-242862024-25378
Students enrolled at Nipaquay Elementary by school year2022-23: 145, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 37801002003004002022-231452023-242862024-25378
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231458.018.1
2023-2428612.023.8
2024-2537815.025.2

25.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Nipaquay Elementary 25.2; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNipaquay Elementary 25.2state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Nipaquay Elementary 25.2; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNipaquay Elementary 25.2state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Nipaquay Elementary 25.2; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNipaquay Elementary 25.2state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Nipaquay Elementary 25.2; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNipaquay Elementary 25.2state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nipaquay Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent47.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.4% of students were Hispanic, 30.2% White, 13.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic34.4%
  2. White30.2%
  3. Two or more races13.8%
  4. Asian13.0%
  5. Black8.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in San Diego

178 public elementary schools in San Diego report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Albert Einstein Academies1,44823.342.6%
Design 39 Campus1,21623.66.3%
Nestor Language Academy Charter1,07925.045.0%
Ocean View Hills1,02022.230.1%
Language Academy1,01523.731.6%
Del Sur Elementary89124.08.8%
Westwood Elementary83222.112.6%
Zamorano Elementary82324.950.9%

All public schools in San Diego →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nipaquay Elementary

  1. ElevateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 476 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Fletcher ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 143 students, 23.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Nipaquay Elementary with ElevateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Diego Unified spends per student$20,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,783
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaNipaquay Elementary is the number 3,927 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,927 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher25.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.25.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nipaquay Elementary

  1. How many students attend Nipaquay Elementary?
    378 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 145 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Diego, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nipaquay Elementary?
    25.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nipaquay Elementary a Title I school?
    Nipaquay Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Nipaquay Elementary in?
    San Diego Unified, NCES district ID 0634320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063432014617 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22