Kittitas School District

Public school district · Kittitas County · Washington · NCES district ID 5304050

Kittitas School District spent $17,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,921). Its 3 schools enrolled 575 students in 2024-25; 64.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,098 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kittitas in enrollment (577 to 648 students) and Kittitas itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Kittitas, FY23Ocosta $20,923; Manson $20,260; Davenport $18,572; Kittitas $17,788; Griffin School District #324 $16,683; Asotin-Anatone $16,664; Liberty $16,386; Mossyrock $16,112; Impact | Puget Sound Elementary $15,587; Adna $15,492; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kOcosta$20,923Manson$20,260Davenport$18,572Kittitas$17,788Griffin School District #324$16,683Asotin-Anatone$16,664Liberty$16,386Mossyrock$16,112Impact | Puget Sound Elementary$15,587Adna$15,492State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Kittitas, FY23Ocosta $20,923; Manson $20,260; Davenport $18,572; Kittitas $17,788; Griffin School District #324 $16,683; Asotin-Anatone $16,664; Liberty $16,386; Mossyrock $16,112; Impact | Puget Sound Elementary $15,587; Adna $15,492; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kOcosta$20,923Manson$20,260Davenport$18,572Kittitas$17,788Griffin School District #324$16,683Asotin-Anatone$16,664Liberty$16,386Mossyrock$16,112Impact | Puget Sound Elementary$15,587Adna$15,492State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Kittitas, FY23Ocosta $20,923; Manson $20,260; Davenport $18,572; Kittitas $17,788; Griffin School District #324 $16,683; Asotin-Anatone $16,664; Liberty $16,386; Mossyrock $16,112; Impact | Puget Sound Elementary $15,587; Adna $15,492; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.12.5k17.5k22.5kOcosta$20,923Manson$20,260Davenport$18,572Kittitas$17,788Griffin School District #324$16,683Asotin-Anatone$16,664Liberty$16,386Mossyrock$16,112Impact | Puget Sound Elementary$15,587Adna$15,492State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Kittitas, FY23Ocosta $20,923; Manson $20,260; Davenport $18,572; Kittitas $17,788; Griffin School District #324 $16,683; Asotin-Anatone $16,664; Liberty $16,386; Mossyrock $16,112; Impact | Puget Sound Elementary $15,587; Adna $15,492; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.12.5k17.5k22.5kOcosta$20,923Manson$20,260Davenport$18,572Kittitas$17,788Griffin School District #324$16,683Asotin-Anatone$16,664Liberty$16,386Mossyrock$16,112Impact | Puget Sound Elementary$15,587Adna$15,492State median, under 1,000 students $20,921

Where the money came from

$14,303,000 in revenue: 64.7% state, 22.8% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $2,638,000 of capital outlay was $14,022,000, or $22,874 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kittitas School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,249,000; Local $3,254,000; Federal $1,800,000; total $14,303,000.
  • State$9,249,000 65%
  • Local$3,254,000 23%
  • Federal$1,800,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

613 students in 2022-23, 569 students in 2023-24, 575 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kittitas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57502004006008002022-236132023-245692024-25575
Kittitas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57502004006008002022-236132023-245692024-25575
Kittitas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57502004006008002022-236132023-245692024-25575
Kittitas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57502004006008002022-236132023-245692024-25575

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361336.017.0
2023-2456936.015.8
2024-2557536.515.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,870,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,682 per student

Kittitas School District booked $2,870,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,722 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,972,00068.7%
Special education$260,0009.1%
Vocational$387,00013.5%
Other programs$251,0008.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,314 in 2018-19, $4,359 in 2019-20, $4,508 in 2020-21, $4,871 in 2021-22, $4,682 in 2022-23.

Kittitas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $4,508, 2021-22: $4,871, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,3592020-21$4,5082021-22$4,8712022-23$4,682
Kittitas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $4,508, 2021-22: $4,871, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,3592020-21$4,5082021-22$4,8712022-23$4,682
Kittitas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $4,508, 2021-22: $4,871, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,3592020-21$4,5082021-22$4,8712022-23$4,682
Kittitas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,359, 2020-21: $4,508, 2021-22: $4,871, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,3592020-21$4,5082021-22$4,8712022-23$4,682

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kittitas School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 21-30% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%53.4%293
Math21-30%41%243

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 46 students in Kittitas School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%83.8%
Students in the class4685,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 246 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kittitas Elementary School24615.641.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 329 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kittitas High School31816.242.5%Eligible, no program
Parke Creek Treatment Ctr1111.045.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kittitas School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kittitas School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentKittitas School District ranks 120 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,788).#120 of 160
  2. Every school district in WashingtonKittitas School District is the number 181 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 613 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#181 of 323
  3. Asotin-Anatone School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 614 students in fall 2022, $16,664 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,664
  4. Impact | Puget Sound ElementaryThe next smaller Washington district: 596 students in fall 2022, $15,587 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,587
  5. Compare Kittitas School District with Asotin-Anatone School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kittitas High School, its largest high school318 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.318
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonKittitas School District spent $79,722 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$79,722
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kittitas School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kittitas School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 575 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kittitas School District spend per student?
    $17,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,098 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kittitas School District's money come from?
    $14,303,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.7% state, 22.8% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kittitas School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 62 of the 761 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kittitas School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,870,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,682 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,722 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kittitas School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kittitas School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 21-30% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kittitas School District?
    80-89% of the 46 students in Kittitas School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kittitas School District's NCES district ID?
    5304050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25