Robbinsdale Area Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Robbinsdale Public School District (district ID 2731780)

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2731780

Robbinsdale Area Public Schools spent $17,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 21 schools enrolled 10,787 students in 2024-25; 53.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,434 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Robbinsdale Area Public Schools in enrollment (8,939 to 12,318 students) and Robbinsdale Area Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Robbinsdale Area Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k14k16k18k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District…$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakda…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Robbinsdale Area Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k14k16k18k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Sc…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Robbinsdale Area Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k16k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Dis…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Robbinsdale Area Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k16k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$233,895,000 in revenue: 53.2% state, 33.9% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $26,316,000 of capital outlay was $242,312,000, or $22,008 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Robbinsdale Area Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $124,491,000; Local $79,263,000; Federal $30,141,000; total $233,895,000.
  • State$124,491,000 53%
  • Local$79,263,000 34%
  • Federal$30,141,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,010 students in 2022-23, 10,729 students in 2023-24, 10,787 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Robbinsdale Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,010, 2023-24: 10,729, 2024-25: 10,78705k10k15k2022-2311,0102023-2410,7292024-2510,787
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,010, 2023-24: 10,729, 2024-25: 10,78705k10k15k2022-2311,0102023-2410,7292024-2510,787
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,010, 2023-24: 10,729, 2024-25: 10,78705k10k15k2022-2311,0102023-2410,7292024-2510,787
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,010, 2023-24: 10,729, 2024-25: 10,78705k10k15k2022-2311,0102023-2410,7292024-2510,787

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,010561.119.6
2023-2410,729689.215.6
2024-2510,787661.816.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$57,151,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,191 per student

Robbinsdale Area Public Schools booked $57,151,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 581 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,378 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$46,870,00082.0%
Special education$8,932,00015.6%
Vocational$806,0001.4%
Other programs$543,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,342 in 2018-19, $4,457 in 2019-20, $4,639 in 2020-21, $5,065 in 2021-22, $5,191 in 2022-23.

Robbinsdale Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,342, 2019-20: $4,457, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $5,065, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$4,3422019-20$4,4572020-21$4,6392021-22$5,0652022-23$5,191
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,342, 2019-20: $4,457, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $5,065, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$4,3422019-20$4,4572020-21$4,6392021-22$5,0652022-23$5,191
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,342, 2019-20: $4,457, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $5,065, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$4,3422019-20$4,4572020-21$4,6392021-22$5,0652022-23$5,191
Robbinsdale Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,342, 2019-20: $4,457, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $5,065, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$4,3422019-20$4,4572020-21$4,6392021-22$5,0652022-23$5,191

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 25% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%51.1%4,968
Math25%44.8%4,734

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 999 students in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate81%83.3%
Students in the class99969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 4,959 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion El.73318.226.3%Eligible, no program
Meadow Lake Elementary48813.175.4%Schoolwide program
Northport Elementary48814.167.4%Schoolwide program
Forest Elementary46415.057.3%Schoolwide program
School of Engineering-Arts at Olson43216.426.2%Eligible, no program
Zachary Lane Elementary42814.934.3%Eligible, no program
FAIR School Pilgrim Lane40316.431.0%Eligible, no program
Neill Elementary35911.966.6%Schoolwide program
Lakeview Elementary31812.371.1%Schoolwide program
Sonnesyn Elementary31312.364.2%Schoolwide program
Early Childhood Special Education27112.345.0%Eligible, no program
Noble Elementary26211.059.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,096 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plymouth Middle74918.041.5%Eligible, no program
Robbinsdale Middle56714.865.4%Eligible, no program
The FAIR School - Crystal43920.336.4%Eligible, no program
Sandburg Middle School34113.858.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,732 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High1,84023.935.5%Eligible, no program
Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High1,39617.757.8%Eligible, no program
Highview Alc27718.966.1%Eligible, no program
Robbinsdale Virtual Academy17019.164.1%Not Title I
Robbinsdale Transition Center498.869.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Robbinsdale Virtual Academy K-5

Elementary school in Golden Valley; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students; 7.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Robbinsdale Area Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Robbinsdale Area Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentRobbinsdale Area Public Schools ranks 11 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,779).#11 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaRobbinsdale Area Public Schools is the number 13 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 11,010 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 543
  3. Minnetonka Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 11,248 students in fall 2022, $14,594 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,594
  4. North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622The next smaller Minnesota district: 10,368 students in fall 2022, $16,478 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,478
  5. Compare Robbinsdale Area Public Schools with Minnetonka Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, its largest high school1,840 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.1,840
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRobbinsdale Area Public Schools spent $98,378 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$98,378
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Robbinsdale Area Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 10,787 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Robbinsdale Area Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,434 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Robbinsdale Area Public Schools' money come from?
    $233,895,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.2% state, 33.9% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,355 of the 15,415 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Robbinsdale Area Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $57,151,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,191 per student. Divided by the 581 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,378 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 25% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools?
    81% of the 999 students in Robbinsdale Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Robbinsdale Area Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2731780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25