Minnetonka Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Minnetonka Public School District (district ID 2711670)

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711670

Minnetonka Public Schools spent $14,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 13 schools enrolled 11,323 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,942 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minnetonka Public Schools in enrollment (8,939 to 12,318 students) and Minnetonka Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnetonka Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k14k16k18k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District…$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakda…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnetonka Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k14k16k18k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Sc…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnetonka Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k16k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Dis…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnetonka Public Schools, FY23Robbinsdale Area Public Schools $17,779; Bloomington Public Schools $17,232; St. Cloud Area School District 742 $16,825; North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 $16,478; Eden Prairie Schools $15,485; Mounds View Public Schools $14,884; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Minnetonka Public Schools $14,594; Eastern Carver County Schools $13,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.12k16k20kRobbinsdale Area Public Schools$17,779Bloomington Public Schools$17,232St. Cloud Area School District 742$16,825North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School…$16,478Eden Prairie Schools$15,485Mounds View Public Schools$14,884Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Minnetonka Public Schools$14,594Eastern Carver County Schools$13,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$200,502,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 42.0% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $26,054,000 of capital outlay was $209,386,000, or $18,615 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Minnetonka Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $109,368,000; Local $84,278,000; Federal $6,856,000; total $200,502,000.
  • State$109,368,000 55%
  • Local$84,278,000 42%
  • Federal$6,856,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,248 students in 2022-23, 11,356 students in 2023-24, 11,323 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Minnetonka Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,248, 2023-24: 11,356, 2024-25: 11,32305k10k15k2022-2311,2482023-2411,3562024-2511,323
Minnetonka Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,248, 2023-24: 11,356, 2024-25: 11,32305k10k15k2022-2311,2482023-2411,3562024-2511,323
Minnetonka Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,248, 2023-24: 11,356, 2024-25: 11,32305k10k15k2022-2311,2482023-2411,3562024-2511,323
Minnetonka Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,248, 2023-24: 11,356, 2024-25: 11,32305k10k15k2022-2311,2482023-2411,3562024-2511,323

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,248735.015.3
2023-2411,356735.715.4
2024-2511,323721.515.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$64,760,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,757 per student

Minnetonka Public Schools booked $64,760,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 737 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,915 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$56,343,00087.0%
Special education$6,820,00010.5%
Vocational$937,0001.4%
Other programs$660,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,894 in 2018-19, $5,088 in 2019-20, $5,425 in 2020-21, $5,628 in 2021-22, $5,757 in 2022-23.

Minnetonka Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $5,088, 2020-21: $5,425, 2021-22: $5,628, 2022-23: $5,75702k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$5,0882020-21$5,4252021-22$5,6282022-23$5,757
Minnetonka Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $5,088, 2020-21: $5,425, 2021-22: $5,628, 2022-23: $5,75702k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$5,0882020-21$5,4252021-22$5,6282022-23$5,757
Minnetonka Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $5,088, 2020-21: $5,425, 2021-22: $5,628, 2022-23: $5,75702k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$5,0882020-21$5,4252021-22$5,6282022-23$5,757
Minnetonka Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $5,088, 2020-21: $5,425, 2021-22: $5,628, 2022-23: $5,75702k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$5,0882020-21$5,4252021-22$5,6282022-23$5,757

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnetonka Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 73% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%51.1%5,821
Math73%44.8%5,739

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 906 students in Minnetonka Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate96%83.3%
Students in the class90669,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 4,975 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scenic Heights Elementary93014.58.6%Eligible, no program
Groveland Elementary90315.94.5%Eligible, no program
Minnewashta Elementary88014.05.2%Eligible, no program
Clear Springs Elementary84914.611.7%Targeted program
Excelsior Elementary70712.76.2%Targeted program
Deephaven Elementary68114.713.7%Targeted program
Tonka Online K-5259.18.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minnetonka East Middle1,32016.39.9%Eligible, no program
Minnetonka West Middle1,29716.08.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,646 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minnetonka Senior High3,51418.99.6%Eligible, no program
Tonka Online9725.929.9%Not Title I
Shorewood Education Center356.945.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 85 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Deephaven Education Center854.612.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Minnetonka Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Minnetonka Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMinnetonka Public Schools ranks 66 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,594).#66 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMinnetonka Public Schools is the number 12 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 11,248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 543
  3. Mounds View Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 11,792 students in fall 2022, $14,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,884
  4. Robbinsdale Area Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 11,010 students in fall 2022, $17,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,779
  5. Compare Minnetonka Public Schools with Mounds View Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Minnetonka Senior High, its largest high school3,514 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.3,514
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaMinnetonka Public Schools spent $87,915 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$87,915
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Minnetonka Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Minnetonka Public Schools?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,323 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Minnetonka Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,942 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Minnetonka Public Schools' money come from?
    $200,502,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 42.0% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Minnetonka Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 198 of the 8,535 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Minnetonka Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $64,760,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,757 per student. Divided by the 737 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,915 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Minnetonka Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnetonka Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 73% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Minnetonka Public Schools?
    96% of the 906 students in Minnetonka Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Minnetonka Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2711670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25