- Enrollment
- 3,514
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Minnetonka, MN
Clear Springs Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Clear Springs Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Clear Springs Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #2 of 5
- elementary schools in Minnetonka · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 9.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Clear Springs Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Springs Elementary ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Minnetonka, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271167000541 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Clear Springs Elementary held near 866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 58.5 → 57.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 271167000541 · Minnetonka, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD
849 enr · 14.6:1 · 9.7% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Minnetonka Senior High (3,514 students)
Clear Springs Elementary held near 866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.5 → 57.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Clear Springs Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Minnetonka Sen
Minnetonka Senior High
3,514 students
- Minnetonka Eas 1,320
Minnetonka East Middle
1,320 students
- Minnetonka Wes 1,297
Minnetonka West Middle
1,297 students
- Scenic Heights 930
Scenic Heights Elementary
930 students
- Groveland Elem 903
Groveland Elementary
903 students
- This school 849
Clear Springs Elementary
849 students
What this shows Clear Springs Elementary reports 849 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clear Springs Elementary compares
Clear Springs Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▼ 8% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.7% | ▼ 77% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 849 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.1, Clear Springs Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Minnetonka Public School District reports $14,594 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clear Springs Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Minnetonka East Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Minnetonka West Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Scenic Heights Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Groveland Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clear Springs Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,320
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,297
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 930
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 903
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~849 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clear Springs Elementary
How many students attend Clear Springs Elementary?
Clear Springs Elementary has 849 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Minnetonka, MN. CCD year-over-year: 857 (2022-23) → 866 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Springs Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Clear Springs Elementary is 14.6:1, which is 8% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clear Springs Elementary?
9.7% of students at Clear Springs Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Springs Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Clear Springs Elementary is White at 75.6% of enrollment, in Minnetonka, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Springs Elementary?
Clear Springs Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clear Springs Elementary rank among elementary schools in Minnetonka?
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Springs Elementary ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Minnetonka, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Minnetonka on the city page.
What other schools are in Minnetonka Public School District?
Besides Clear Springs Elementary, Minnetonka Public School District also operates Minnetonka Senior High (3,514 students), Minnetonka East Middle (1,320 students), and Minnetonka West Middle (1,297 students). See the Minnetonka Public School District district page for the complete list.