Aurora West USD 129

Public school district · Kane County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1704710

Aurora West USD 129 spent $16,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 17 schools enrolled 11,022 students in 2024-25; 37.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,236 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aurora West USD 129 in enrollment (10,282 to 12,674 students) and Aurora West USD 129 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Aurora West USD 129, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345St. Charles Community Unit Sch…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No…$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Aurora West USD 129, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345St. Charles Community Unit School D…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Aurora West USD 129, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345St. Charles Community Unit School District…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Aurora West USD 129, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345St. Charles Community Unit School Distr…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$242,927,000 in revenue: 37.2% state, 49.9% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $18,144,000 of capital outlay was $214,345,000, or $19,119 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aurora West USD 129 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $90,298,000; Local $121,181,000; Federal $31,448,000; total $242,927,000.
  • State$90,298,000 37%
  • Local$121,181,000 50%
  • Federal$31,448,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,211 students in 2022-23, 11,035 students in 2023-24, 11,022 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aurora West USD 129 enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,211, 2023-24: 11,035, 2024-25: 11,02205k10k15k2022-2311,2112023-2411,0352024-2511,022
Aurora West USD 129 enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,211, 2023-24: 11,035, 2024-25: 11,02205k10k15k2022-2311,2112023-2411,0352024-2511,022
Aurora West USD 129 enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,211, 2023-24: 11,035, 2024-25: 11,02205k10k15k2022-2311,2112023-2411,0352024-2511,022
Aurora West USD 129 enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,211, 2023-24: 11,035, 2024-25: 11,02205k10k15k2022-2311,2112023-2411,0352024-2511,022

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,211831.113.5
2023-2411,035780.914.1
2024-2511,022749.114.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aurora West USD 129 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%29.9%5,596

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 960 students in Aurora West USD 129's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate87%87.6%
Students in the class960149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 4,523 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freeman Elementary School52917.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Greenman Elementary School52812.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
McCleery Elementary School51313.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hall Elementary School51217.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hill Elementary School51113.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Fearn Elementary School49217.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Smith Elementary School42513.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Schneider Elementary School36112.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Nicholson Elementary School33716.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Goodwin Elementary School31512.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,351 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Middle School69015.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Herget Middle School59414.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Jefferson Middle School57712.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Jewel Middle School49013.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 3,641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Aurora High School3,64116.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 507 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Aurora Learning Center/ELA50531.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr20.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aurora West USD 129

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aurora West USD 129

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAurora West USD 129 ranks 240 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,379).#240 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAurora West USD 129 is the number 20 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 11,211 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 865
  3. CUSD 200The next larger Illinois district: 11,638 students in fall 2022, $19,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,208
  4. Palatine CCSD 15The next smaller Illinois district: 11,103 students in fall 2022, $19,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,671
  5. Compare Aurora West USD 129 with CUSD 200Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Aurora High School, its largest high school3,641 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.3,641
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aurora West USD 129

  1. How many schools and students are in Aurora West USD 129?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 11,022 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aurora West USD 129 spend per student?
    $16,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,236 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Aurora West USD 129's money come from?
    $242,927,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.2% state, 49.9% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Aurora West USD 129 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,246 of the 12,088 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Aurora West USD 129 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aurora West USD 129 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Aurora West USD 129?
    87% of the 960 students in Aurora West USD 129's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Aurora West USD 129's NCES district ID?
    1704710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25