Mount Union Area SD

Public school district · Huntingdon County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4216020

Mount Union Area SD spent $16,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,101 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,954 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mount Union Area SD in enrollment (1,153 to 1,181 students) and Mount Union Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mount Union Area SD, FY23Mastery CS-Gratz Campus $20,858; Philadelphia Academy Charter School $20,122; Bristol Borough SD $20,003; Brentwood Borough SD $19,995; Chartiers-Houston SD $17,071; Cranberry Area SD $16,909; Mount Union Area SD $16,378; Everett Area SD $16,175; Bellwood-Antis SD $16,078; Antietam SD $15,718; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.14k16k18k20k22kMastery CS-Gratz Campus$20,858Philadelphia Academy Charter S…$20,122Bristol Borough SD$20,003Brentwood Borough SD$19,995Chartiers-Houston SD$17,071Cranberry Area SD$16,909Mount Union Area SD$16,378Everett Area SD$16,175Bellwood-Antis SD$16,078Antietam SD$15,718State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mount Union Area SD, FY23Mastery CS-Gratz Campus $20,858; Philadelphia Academy Charter School $20,122; Bristol Borough SD $20,003; Brentwood Borough SD $19,995; Chartiers-Houston SD $17,071; Cranberry Area SD $16,909; Mount Union Area SD $16,378; Everett Area SD $16,175; Bellwood-Antis SD $16,078; Antietam SD $15,718; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.14k16k18k20k22kMastery CS-Gratz Campus$20,858Philadelphia Academy Charter School$20,122Bristol Borough SD$20,003Brentwood Borough SD$19,995Chartiers-Houston SD$17,071Cranberry Area SD$16,909Mount Union Area SD$16,378Everett Area SD$16,175Bellwood-Antis SD$16,078Antietam SD$15,718State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mount Union Area SD, FY23Mastery CS-Gratz Campus $20,858; Philadelphia Academy Charter School $20,122; Bristol Borough SD $20,003; Brentwood Borough SD $19,995; Chartiers-Houston SD $17,071; Cranberry Area SD $16,909; Mount Union Area SD $16,378; Everett Area SD $16,175; Bellwood-Antis SD $16,078; Antietam SD $15,718; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.14k18k22kMastery CS-Gratz Campus$20,858Philadelphia Academy Charter School$20,122Bristol Borough SD$20,003Brentwood Borough SD$19,995Chartiers-Houston SD$17,071Cranberry Area SD$16,909Mount Union Area SD$16,378Everett Area SD$16,175Bellwood-Antis SD$16,078Antietam SD$15,718State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mount Union Area SD, FY23Mastery CS-Gratz Campus $20,858; Philadelphia Academy Charter School $20,122; Bristol Borough SD $20,003; Brentwood Borough SD $19,995; Chartiers-Houston SD $17,071; Cranberry Area SD $16,909; Mount Union Area SD $16,378; Everett Area SD $16,175; Bellwood-Antis SD $16,078; Antietam SD $15,718; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.14k18k22kMastery CS-Gratz Campus$20,858Philadelphia Academy Charter School$20,122Bristol Borough SD$20,003Brentwood Borough SD$19,995Chartiers-Houston SD$17,071Cranberry Area SD$16,909Mount Union Area SD$16,378Everett Area SD$16,175Bellwood-Antis SD$16,078Antietam SD$15,718State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$24,850,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 23.8% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $171,000 of capital outlay was $24,077,000, or $20,491 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mount Union Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,063,000; Local $5,914,000; Federal $2,873,000; total $24,850,000.
  • State$16,063,000 65%
  • Local$5,914,000 24%
  • Federal$2,873,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,175 students in 2022-23, 1,133 students in 2023-24, 1,101 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mount Union Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,133, 2024-25: 1,10105001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1332024-251,101
Mount Union Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,133, 2024-25: 1,10105001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1332024-251,101
Mount Union Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,133, 2024-25: 1,10105001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1332024-251,101
Mount Union Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,175, 2023-24: 1,133, 2024-25: 1,10105001k1.5k2022-231,1752023-241,1332024-251,101

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,175112.010.5
2023-241,133105.710.7
2024-251,101112.59.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,010,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,966 per student

Mount Union Area SD booked $7,010,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 112 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,422 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,760,00067.9%
Special education$1,722,00024.6%
Vocational$280,0004.0%
Other programs$248,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,136 in 2018-19, $5,411 in 2019-20, $5,693 in 2020-21, $5,833 in 2021-22, $5,966 in 2022-23.

Mount Union Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,136, 2019-20: $5,411, 2020-21: $5,693, 2021-22: $5,833, 2022-23: $5,96602k4k6k2018-19$5,1362019-20$5,4112020-21$5,6932021-22$5,8332022-23$5,966
Mount Union Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,136, 2019-20: $5,411, 2020-21: $5,693, 2021-22: $5,833, 2022-23: $5,96602k4k6k2018-19$5,1362019-20$5,4112020-21$5,6932021-22$5,8332022-23$5,966
Mount Union Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,136, 2019-20: $5,411, 2020-21: $5,693, 2021-22: $5,833, 2022-23: $5,96602k4k6k2018-19$5,1362019-20$5,4112020-21$5,6932021-22$5,8332022-23$5,966
Mount Union Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,136, 2019-20: $5,411, 2020-21: $5,693, 2021-22: $5,833, 2022-23: $5,96602k4k6k2018-19$5,1362019-20$5,4112020-21$5,6932021-22$5,8332022-23$5,966

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Union Area SD scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 17-22% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33-37%54%494
Math17-22%34%495

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 93 students in Mount Union Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class93136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shirley Twp Elementary School2799.596.8%Schoolwide program
Mount Union-Kistler Elementary School2788.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Union Area Junior High School2219.5100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 323 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Union Area SHS32311.498.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mount Union Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mount Union Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentMount Union Area SD ranks 299 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,378).#299 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaMount Union Area SD is the number 392 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,175 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#392 of 775
  3. Chartiers-Houston SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,181 students in fall 2022, $17,071 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,071
  4. Bristol Borough SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,170 students in fall 2022, $20,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,003
  5. Compare Mount Union Area SD with Chartiers-Houston SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mount Union Area SHS, its largest high school323 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.323
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaMount Union Area SD spent $62,422 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$62,422
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mount Union Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Mount Union Area SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,101 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mount Union Area SD spend per student?
    $16,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,954 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mount Union Area SD's money come from?
    $24,850,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 23.8% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mount Union Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 212 of the 1,342 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mount Union Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,010,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,966 per student. Divided by the 112 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,422 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mount Union Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Union Area SD scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 17-22% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mount Union Area SD?
    85-89% of the 93 students in Mount Union Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mount Union Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4216020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25