McCleery Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Aurora, Illinois
McCleery Elementary School in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 513 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
569 students in 2022-23, 551 students in 2023-24, 513 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.0 to 39.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 569 | 40.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 551 | 39.3 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 513 | 39.0 | 13.2 |
13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McCleery Elementary School enrolled 516 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent36.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.5% of students were Hispanic, 9.6% Black, 6.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic74.5%
- Black9.6%
- White6.0%
- Asian5.8%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at McCleery Elementary School scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 9% | 17% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 7% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Aurora
28 public elementary schools in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olney C Allen Elementary School | 712 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary | 683 | 16.9 | not reported |
| C M Bardwell Elementary School | 679 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Reba O Steck Elementary School | 669 | 17.5 | not reported |
| The Wheatlands Elementary School | 613 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Nicholas A Hermes Elementary School | 607 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Nancy Young Elementary School | 574 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Freeman Elementary School | 529 | 17.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about McCleery Elementary School
- Greenman Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 528 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Freeman Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 529 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare McCleery Elementary School with Greenman Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Aurora West USD 129 spends per student$16,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,379
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMcCleery Elementary School is the number 496 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#496 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about McCleery Elementary School
How many students attend McCleery Elementary School?
513 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 569 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Aurora, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at McCleery Elementary School?
13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is McCleery Elementary School a Title I school?
McCleery Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at McCleery Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at McCleery Elementary School scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is McCleery Elementary School in?
Aurora West USD 129, NCES district ID 1704710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170471000167 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.