Prairie Children Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Aurora, Illinois

Prairie Children Preschool in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 643 students in 2024-25 with 36.0 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

582 students in 2022-23, 582 students in 2023-24, 643 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 36.0.

Students enrolled at Prairie Children Preschool by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-235822023-245822024-25643
Students enrolled at Prairie Children Preschool by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-235822023-245822024-25643
Students enrolled at Prairie Children Preschool by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-235822023-245822024-25643
Students enrolled at Prairie Children Preschool by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-235822023-245822024-25643
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358235.016.6
2023-2458235.016.6
2024-2564336.017.9

17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind

Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prairie Children Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.9% of students were Asian, 23.2% White, 16.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian44.9%
  2. White23.2%
  3. Hispanic16.5%
  4. Black8.9%
  5. Two or more races5.1%
  6. American Indian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Aurora

3 public schools of this kind in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; Prairie Children Preschool is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Children Preschool64317.9not reported
West Aurora Learning Center/ELA50531.6not reported
Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr20.1not reported

All public schools in Aurora →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prairie Children Preschool

  1. Brokaw Early Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.0 miles away: 345 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  2. Ann Reid Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.8 miles away: 375 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  3. Compare Prairie Children Preschool with Brokaw Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indian Prairie School District #204 spends per student$18,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,127
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisPrairie Children Preschool is the number 7 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#7 of 109
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.17.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prairie Children Preschool

  1. How many students attend Prairie Children Preschool?
    643 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 582 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Aurora, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prairie Children Preschool?
    17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prairie Children Preschool a Title I school?
    Prairie Children Preschool was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Prairie Children Preschool in?
    Indian Prairie School District #204, NCES district ID 1741690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174169001618 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22