Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Aurora, Illinois
Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 27.7 full-time teachers, 0.1 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
2 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.4 to 27.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 28.4 | 0.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 27.4 | 0.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 27.7 | 0.1 |
0.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr enrolled 95 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Schools of this kind in Aurora
3 public schools of this kind in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Children Preschool | 643 | 17.9 | not reported |
| West Aurora Learning Center/ELA | 505 | 31.6 | not reported |
| Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr | 2 | 0.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr
- West Aurora Learning Center/ELAThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 505 students, 31.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Prairie Children PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.8 miles away: 643 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
- Compare Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr with West Aurora Learning Center/ELAStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Aurora West USD 129 spends per student$16,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,379
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr is the number 108 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#108 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher0.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.0.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr
How many students attend Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Aurora, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr?
0.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr a Title I school?
Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr in?
Aurora West USD 129, NCES district ID 1704710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170471000169 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.