West Aurora Learning Center/ELA

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Aurora, Illinois

West Aurora Learning Center/ELA in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 505 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 31.6 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 54% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

328 students in 2022-23, 563 students in 2023-24, 505 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at West Aurora Learning Center/ELA by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-233282023-245632024-25505
Students enrolled at West Aurora Learning Center/ELA by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-233282023-245632024-25505
Students enrolled at West Aurora Learning Center/ELA by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-233282023-245632024-25505
Students enrolled at West Aurora Learning Center/ELA by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-233282023-245632024-25505
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332820.016.4
2023-2456320.427.7
2024-2550516.031.6

31.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind

Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 31.6; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 31.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 31.6; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 31.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 31.6; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 31.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; This school 31.6; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 31.6state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Aurora Learning Center/ELA reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.5% of students were Hispanic, 14.5% White, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.5%
  2. White14.5%
  3. Black6.9%
  4. Asian6.3%
  5. Two or more races3.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Aurora

3 public schools of this kind in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; West Aurora Learning Center/ELA is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Children Preschool64317.9not reported
West Aurora Learning Center/ELA50531.6not reported
Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev Ctr20.1not reported

All public schools in Aurora →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Aurora Learning Center/ELA

  1. Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Brokaw Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.8 miles away: 345 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  3. Compare West Aurora Learning Center/ELA with Hope D Wall TMH Child Dev CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Aurora West USD 129 spends per student$16,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,379
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWest Aurora Learning Center/ELA is the number 14 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#14 of 109
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher31.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.31.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Aurora Learning Center/ELA

  1. How many students attend West Aurora Learning Center/ELA?
    505 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 328 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Aurora, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Aurora Learning Center/ELA?
    31.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Aurora Learning Center/ELA a Title I school?
    West Aurora Learning Center/ELA ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is West Aurora Learning Center/ELA in?
    Aurora West USD 129, NCES district ID 1704710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170471005474 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22