CUSD 200
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1742180
CUSD 200 spent $19,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 20 schools enrolled 11,639 students in 2024-25; 26.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,298 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CUSD 200 in enrollment (10,282 to 12,674 students) and CUSD 200 itself.
Where the money came from
$275,116,000 in revenue: 26.7% state, 68.2% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $11,612,000 of capital outlay was $247,960,000, or $21,306 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$73,386,000 27%
- Local$187,602,000 68%
- Federal$14,128,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,638 students in 2022-23, 11,632 students in 2023-24, 11,639 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,638 | 882.9 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 11,632 | 858.3 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 11,639 | 875.0 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CUSD 200 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 29.9% | 5,937 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 901 students in CUSD 200's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 901 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 5,055 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Hill Elementary School | 583 | 13.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Wiesbrook Elementary School | 496 | 17.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Clifford Johnson School | 473 | 11.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 458 | 13.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary School | 433 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bower Elementary School | 406 | 9.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Carl Sandburg Elementary School | 402 | 13.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 395 | 12.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary School | 360 | 11.5 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 318 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lowell Elementary School | 283 | 11.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Elementary School | 263 | 10.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 185 | 8.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,555 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Middle School | 716 | 12.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Hubble Middle School | 679 | 12.6 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Edison Middle School | 635 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Franklin Middle School | 525 | 11.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,727 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheaton Warrenville South High School | 1,864 | 14.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Wheaton North High School | 1,863 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 302 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Early Childhood Center | 302 | 18.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact CUSD 200
- Website: cusd200.org
- Phone: (630) 682-2002
- Office: 130 W Park Ave, Wheaton, IL 60189
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CUSD 200
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCUSD 200 ranks 156 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,208).#156 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCUSD 200 is the number 19 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 11,638 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 865
- St. Charles Community Unit School District 303The next larger Illinois district: 11,801 students in fall 2022, $21,044 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,044
- Aurora West USD 129The next smaller Illinois district: 11,211 students in fall 2022, $16,379 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,379
- Compare CUSD 200 with St. Charles Community Unit School District 303Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wheaton Warrenville South High School, its largest high school1,864 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,864
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CUSD 200
How many schools and students are in CUSD 200?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,639 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CUSD 200 spend per student?
$19,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,298 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CUSD 200's money come from?
$275,116,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.7% state, 68.2% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CUSD 200 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 574 of the 13,842 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in CUSD 200 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CUSD 200 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in CUSD 200?
95% of the 901 students in CUSD 200's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is CUSD 200's NCES district ID?
1742180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25