Fullerton School District

Listed by NCES as Fullerton Elementary (district ID 0614730)

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0614730

Fullerton School District spent $17,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 20 schools enrolled 11,247 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,732 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fullerton in enrollment (11,357 to 11,967 students) and Fullerton itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fullerton, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Victor Valley Union High $18,531; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Victor Valley Union High$18,531Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fullerton, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Victor Valley Union High $18,531; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Victor Valley Union High$18,531Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fullerton, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Victor Valley Union High $18,531; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Victor Valley Union High$18,531Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fullerton, FY23Rowland Unified $19,821; Lynwood Unified $19,542; Victor Valley Union High $18,531; Fullerton $17,368; Perris Union High $17,247; Yuba City Unified $16,452; Beaumont Unified $15,430; Rocklin Unified $14,786; Roseville City Elementary $14,665; Menifee Union $13,911; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRowland Unified$19,821Lynwood Unified$19,542Victor Valley Union High$18,531Fullerton$17,368Perris Union High$17,247Yuba City Unified$16,452Beaumont Unified$15,430Rocklin Unified$14,786Roseville City Elementary$14,665Menifee Union$13,911State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$242,541,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 38.7% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $9,733,000 of capital outlay was $217,248,000, or $18,686 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fullerton School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $132,159,000; Local $93,858,000; Federal $16,524,000; total $242,541,000.
  • State$132,159,000 54%
  • Local$93,858,000 39%
  • Federal$16,524,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,620 students in 2022-23, 11,433 students in 2023-24, 11,247 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fullerton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,620, 2023-24: 11,433, 2024-25: 11,24705k10k15k2022-2311,6202023-2411,4332024-2511,247
Fullerton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,620, 2023-24: 11,433, 2024-25: 11,24705k10k15k2022-2311,6202023-2411,4332024-2511,247
Fullerton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,620, 2023-24: 11,433, 2024-25: 11,24705k10k15k2022-2311,6202023-2411,4332024-2511,247
Fullerton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,620, 2023-24: 11,433, 2024-25: 11,24705k10k15k2022-2311,6202023-2411,4332024-2511,247

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,620456.625.4
2023-2411,433449.825.4
2024-2511,247444.725.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fullerton School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%45%7,751
Math48%34%7,803

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

17 elementary schools, 9,034 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robert C. Fisler Elementary89227.320.4%Not reported
Beechwood Elementary87226.320.2%Not reported
Sunset Lane Elementary70029.831.7%Not reported
Acacia Elementary66131.521.5%Not reported
Laguna Road Elementary62330.416.7%Not reported
Golden Hill School for Creative & Performing Arts61026.528.4%Not reported
Pacific Drive Elementary60722.559.3%Not reported
Raymond Elementary59828.542.3%Not reported
Rolling Hills Elementary55423.037.9%Not reported
Orangethorpe Elementary48922.168.3%Not reported
Richman Elementary47026.164.9%Not reported
Valencia Park Elementary39830.678.6%Not reported
The other 5 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fern Drive Elementary37224.844.6%Not reported
Maple Elementary31527.869.5%Not reported
Woodcrest Elementary30324.673.9%Not reported
Hermosa Drive Elementary30225.238.4%Not reported
Commonwealth Elementary26822.367.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
D. Russell Parks Junior High85423.635.9%Not reported
Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts82022.048.5%Not reported
Nicolas Junior High53918.274.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fullerton School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fullerton School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFullerton School District ranks 285 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,368).#285 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFullerton School District is the number 130 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 11,626 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 1,991
  3. Yuba City UnifiedThe next larger California district: 11,685 students in fall 2022, $16,452 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,452
  4. Roseville City ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 11,583 students in fall 2022, $14,665 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,665
  5. Compare Fullerton School District with Yuba City UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fullerton School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Fullerton School District?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 11,247 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fullerton School District spend per student?
    $17,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,732 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fullerton School District's money come from?
    $242,541,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 38.7% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fullerton School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,414 of the 12,608 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Fullerton School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fullerton School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Fullerton School District's NCES district ID?
    0614730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25