Menifee Union
Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0624540
Menifee Union spent $13,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 10,908 students in 2024-25; 68.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,069 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Menifee Union in enrollment (11,407 to 12,088 students) and Menifee Union itself.
Where the money came from
$216,965,000 in revenue: 68.4% state, 25.0% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $26,402,000 of capital outlay was $195,595,000, or $16,553 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$148,377,000 68%
- Local$54,164,000 25%
- Federal$14,424,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,807 students in 2022-23, 11,264 students in 2023-24, 10,908 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,807 | 495.1 | 23.8 |
| 2023-24 | 11,264 | 482.7 | 23.3 |
| 2024-25 | 10,908 | 462.2 | 23.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$57,479,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,865 per student
Menifee Union booked $57,479,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 495 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $116,084 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $46,053,000 | 80.1% |
| Special education | $10,110,000 | 17.6% |
| Other programs | $1,316,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,968 in 2018-19, $4,055 in 2019-20, $4,201 in 2020-21, $4,589 in 2021-22, $4,865 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Menifee Union scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 45% | 7,240 |
| Math | 34% | 34% | 7,237 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
12 elementary schools, 8,532 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Hill S.T.E.A.M. Academy | 1,196 | 23.9 | 30.4% | Not reported |
| Southshore Elementary | 843 | 23.4 | 41.8% | Not reported |
| Oak Meadows Elementary | 818 | 22.1 | 43.9% | Not reported |
| Evans Ranch Elementary | 817 | 24.4 | 47.0% | Not reported |
| Taawila Elementary | 803 | 23.6 | 30.9% | Not reported |
| Ridgemoor Elementary | 772 | 23.4 | 51.0% | Not reported |
| Herk Bouris Elementary | 734 | 23.3 | 43.7% | Not reported |
| Freedom Crest Elementary | 707 | 24.4 | 59.1% | Not reported |
| Callie Kirkpatrick Elementary | 664 | 23.7 | 48.9% | Not reported |
| Quail Valley Elementary | 528 | 23.0 | 67.0% | Not reported |
| Chester W. Morrison Elementary | 518 | 24.1 | 49.4% | Not reported |
| Menifee Virtual | 132 | 26.1 | 53.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,376 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Mountain Middle | 1,066 | 24.4 | 42.9% | Not reported |
| Menifee Valley Middle | 941 | 23.7 | 43.9% | Not reported |
| Hans Christensen Middle | 369 | 21.4 | 56.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Menifee Union
- Website: menifeeusd.org
- Phone: (951) 672-1851
- Office: 29775 Haun Rd., Menifee, CA 92586
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Menifee Union
- California districts by spending per studentMenifee Union ranks 574 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,911).#574 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaMenifee Union is the number 127 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 11,816 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 1,991
- Beaumont UnifiedThe next larger California district: 11,820 students in fall 2022, $15,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,430
- Perris Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 11,731 students in fall 2022, $17,247 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,247
- Compare Menifee Union with Beaumont UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMenifee Union spent $116,084 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$116,084
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Menifee Union
How many schools and students are in Menifee Union?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 10,908 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Menifee Union spend per student?
$13,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,069 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Menifee Union's money come from?
$216,965,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.4% state, 25.0% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Menifee Union live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 971 of the 13,552 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Menifee Union spend on teacher salaries?
$57,479,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,865 per student. Divided by the 495 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $116,084 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Menifee Union do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Menifee Union scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Menifee Union's NCES district ID?
0624540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25