- Enrollment
- 1,196
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Menifee, CA
Menifee Valley Middle
Federal NCES profile for Menifee Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Menifee Valley Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 4
- middle schools in Menifee · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.5:1
- small classes for California
- 42.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Menifee Valley Middle has class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Menifee Valley Middle ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Menifee, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062454009402 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-474 students YoY
Menifee Valley Middle shrank from 1,393 students in 2022-23 to 919 in 2023-24 (-34.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 57.9 → 41.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-474 students YoY 062454009402 · Menifee, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
941 enr · 16.5:1 · 42.9% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students)
Menifee Valley Middle shrank from 1,393 students in 2022-23 to 919 in 2023-24 (-34.0%). Teacher FTE lost 57.9 → 41.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Menifee Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harvest Hill S
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy
1,196 students
- Bell Mountain
Bell Mountain Middle
1,066 students
- This school
Menifee Valley Middle
941 students
- Southshore Ele
Southshore Elementary
843 students
- Oak Meadows El
Oak Meadows Elementary
818 students
- Evans Ranch El
Evans Ranch Elementary
817 students
What this shows Menifee Valley Middle reports 941 students on the CCD universe file.
How Menifee Valley Middle compares
Menifee Valley Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▼ 23% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.9% | ▼ 23% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 941 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 51.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.0, Menifee Valley Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Menifee Union reports $13,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Menifee Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bell Mountain Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southshore Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Oak Meadows Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Evans Ranch Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Menifee Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,066
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 843
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 818
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Similar middle schools in Menifee
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~941 students)
Frequently asked questions about Menifee Valley Middle
How many students attend Menifee Valley Middle?
Menifee Valley Middle has 941 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,393 (2022-23) → 919 (2023-24), down 474.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Menifee Valley Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Menifee Valley Middle is 16.5:1, which is 23% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Menifee Valley Middle?
42.9% of students at Menifee Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Menifee Valley Middle?
The largest demographic group at Menifee Valley Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 51.0% of enrollment, in Menifee, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Menifee Valley Middle?
Menifee Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Menifee Valley Middle rank among middle schools in Menifee?
By Resource Investment Index, Menifee Valley Middle ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Menifee on the city page.
What other schools are in Menifee Union?
Besides Menifee Valley Middle, Menifee Union also operates Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students), Bell Mountain Middle (1,066 students), and Southshore Elementary (843 students). See the Menifee Union district page for the complete list.