- Enrollment
- 938
- Students per teacher
- 28.4:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Menifee, CA
Ethan a Chase Middle
Federal NCES profile for Ethan a Chase Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.
The verdict
Ethan a Chase Middle earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of California schools.
- #4 of 4
- middle schools in Menifee · Resource Index
- 20
- Resource Index · Lower
- 26.3:1
- large classes for California
- 59.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ethan a Chase Middle has class sizes larger than 86% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ethan a Chase Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Menifee, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063339012127 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Ethan a Chase Middle held near 1,359 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.9 → 58.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 063339012127 · Menifee, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
1,447 enr · 26.3:1 · 59.1% lunch · RII 20
Nearest enrollment peer: Boulder Ridge Elementary (938 students)
Ethan a Chase Middle held near 1,359 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.9 → 58.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Ethan a Chase Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ethan a Chase Middle
1,447 students
- Boulder Ridge
Boulder Ridge Elementary
938 students
- Mesa View Elem
Mesa View Elementary
911 students
- Harvest Valley
Harvest Valley Elementary
840 students
- Romoland Eleme 502
Romoland Elementary
502 students
- Hillside Innov 155
Hillside Innovation Academy
155 students
What this shows Ethan a Chase Middle reports 1,447 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ethan a Chase Middle compares
Ethan a Chase Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26.3:1 | ▲ 22% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 59.1% | ▲ 6% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,447 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Programs
District finance for Romoland Elementary reports $15,316 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ethan a Chase Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Ridge Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mesa View Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Harvest Valley Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Romoland Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hillside Innovation Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ethan a Chase Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 911
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 840
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 155
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar middle schools in Menifee
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,447 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ethan a Chase Middle
How many students attend Ethan a Chase Middle?
Ethan a Chase Middle has 1,447 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,368 (2022-23) → 1,359 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ethan a Chase Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Ethan a Chase Middle is 26.3:1, which is 22% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 68% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ethan a Chase Middle?
59.1% of students at Ethan a Chase Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ethan a Chase Middle?
Ethan a Chase Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ethan a Chase Middle rank among middle schools in Menifee?
By Resource Investment Index, Ethan a Chase Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Menifee on the city page.
What other schools are in Romoland Elementary?
Besides Ethan a Chase Middle, Romoland Elementary also operates Boulder Ridge Elementary (938 students), Mesa View Elementary (911 students), and Harvest Valley Elementary (840 students). See the Romoland Elementary district page for the complete list.