Public schools in Menifee, CA
Menifee has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 4 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,260 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Menifee Union runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Menifee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Menifee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee Union | 10 | 11,816 | $13,911 |
| Romoland School District | 3 | 4,545 | $15,316 |
| Perris Union High School District | 1 | 11,731 | $17,247 |
| Santa Rosa Academy District | 1 | 1,569 | $11,322 |
| Pathways Academy Charter - Adult Education District | 1 | 179 | $8,240 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Menifee, 3,124 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paloma Valley High | 2,487 | 22.9 | 44.9% | Perris Union High |
| Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education | 637 | not reported | 47.4% | Pathways Academy Charter - Adult Education District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Menifee, 3,823 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan A Chase Middle | 1,447 | 24.7 | 58.4% | Romoland |
| Bell Mountain Middle | 1,066 | 24.4 | 42.9% | Menifee Union |
| Menifee Valley Middle | 941 | 23.7 | 43.9% | Menifee Union |
| Hans Christensen Middle | 369 | 21.4 | 56.6% | Menifee Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Menifee, 5,577 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Ridge Elementary | 938 | 25.4 | 53.5% | Romoland |
| Southshore Elementary | 843 | 23.4 | 41.8% | Menifee Union |
| Evans Ranch Elementary | 817 | 24.4 | 47.0% | Menifee Union |
| Taawila Elementary | 803 | 23.6 | 30.9% | Menifee Union |
| Freedom Crest Elementary | 707 | 24.4 | 59.1% | Menifee Union |
| Callie Kirkpatrick Elementary | 664 | 23.7 | 48.9% | Menifee Union |
| Chester W. Morrison Elementary | 518 | 24.1 | 49.4% | Menifee Union |
| Hillside Innovation Academy | 155 | 15.6 | 72.3% | Romoland |
| Menifee Virtual | 132 | 26.1 | 53.0% | Menifee Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Menifee, 1,736 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa Academy | 1,736 | 22.7 | 24.1% | Santa Rosa Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Menifee's public schools compare with California's
The median Menifee school has 23.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 810 students (state 471).
| Menifee | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 810 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Menifee schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Menifee
- Menifee UnionRuns 10 of Menifee's 16 public schools and spent $13,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,911
- Paloma Valley High, the largest high school in Menifee2,487 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.2,487
- Compare Menifee Union with Romoland School DistrictMenifee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Menifee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Menifee
How many public schools are in Menifee, CA?
16 public schools with an address in Menifee were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 4 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,260 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Menifee?
Paloma Valley High, with 2,487 students in 2024-25 (Perris Union High School District).Which districts run Menifee's schools?
Menifee Union (10 schools), Romoland School District (3 schools), Perris Union High School District (1 school), Santa Rosa Academy District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25