Public schools in Fresno, CA
Fresno has 179 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 33 high, 20 middle, 113 elementary, 13 other, enrolling 119,247 students. They are run by 29 districts and agencies; Fresno Unified runs 100 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 29 districts and agencies that run Fresno's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fresno | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Unified | 100 | 69,668 | $20,909 |
| Central Unified | 24 | 15,742 | $16,198 |
| Clovis Unified | 18 | 42,802 | $15,101 |
| Washington Unified | 6 | 2,551 | $18,488 |
| Sanger Unified | 4 | 13,188 | $15,780 |
| Fresno County Superintendent of Schools | 3 | 748 | not reported |
| West Park Elementary | 2 | 511 | $19,219 |
| Yosemite Valley Charter School | 1 | 2,551 | $13,190 |
| Crescent View West Public Charter District | 1 | 1,567 | $21,757 |
| Crescent View South Public Charter School II | 1 | 1,203 | $20,451 |
| Big Picture Educational Academy | 1 | 494 | $19,354 |
| University High School | 1 | 491 | $11,342 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
33 high schools in Fresno, 33,359 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside High | 2,858 | 21.3 | 63.1% | Fresno Unified |
| Bullard High | 2,485 | 21.4 | 44.0% | Fresno Unified |
| Clovis North High | 2,360 | 22.1 | 16.3% | Clovis Unified |
| Edison High | 2,339 | 21.5 | 62.1% | Fresno Unified |
| Clovis West High | 2,184 | 20.5 | 30.5% | Clovis Unified |
| Roosevelt High | 2,175 | 18.2 | 68.3% | Fresno Unified |
| Justin Garza High | 2,095 | 22.9 | 58.5% | Central Unified |
| McLane High | 2,056 | 19.4 | 72.7% | Fresno Unified |
| Herbert Hoover High | 2,040 | 18.8 | 62.5% | Fresno Unified |
| Fresno High | 1,867 | 18.1 | 68.1% | Fresno Unified |
The other 23 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 middle schools in Fresno, 15,103 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Ridge Intermediate | 1,167 | 24.8 | 22.5% | Clovis Unified |
| Kastner Intermediate | 1,155 | 20.8 | 35.0% | Clovis Unified |
| Glacier Point Middle | 947 | 21.6 | 74.6% | Central Unified |
| Tenaya Middle | 876 | 18.2 | 50.7% | Fresno Unified |
| Kings Canyon Middle | 862 | 19.5 | 67.6% | Fresno Unified |
| Rio Vista Middle | 851 | 23.0 | 53.7% | Central Unified |
| Scandinavian Middle | 836 | 20.0 | 73.6% | Fresno Unified |
| Sequoia Middle | 829 | 18.9 | 74.5% | Fresno Unified |
| Rutherford B. Gaston Sr. Middle | 814 | 17.6 | 76.2% | Fresno Unified |
| Edison Computech | 788 | 23.2 | 51.0% | Fresno Unified |
The other 10 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Capitan Middle | 738 | 19.9 | 75.9% | Central Unified |
| Ahwahnee Middle | 738 | 19.5 | 67.1% | Fresno Unified |
| Tioga Middle | 692 | 19.0 | 68.5% | Fresno Unified |
| Elizabeth Terronez Middle | 659 | 17.4 | 62.7% | Fresno Unified |
| Fort Miller Middle | 652 | 18.2 | 80.5% | Fresno Unified |
| Yosemite Middle | 613 | 18.6 | 74.1% | Fresno Unified |
| Baird Middle | 571 | 19.8 | 27.7% | Fresno Unified |
| Cooper Middle | 538 | 18.3 | 65.2% | Fresno Unified |
| Tehipite Middle | 481 | 19.8 | 79.0% | Fresno Unified |
| West Fresno Middle | 296 | 16.4 | 91.2% | Washington Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
113 elementary schools in Fresno, 62,492 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Elementary | 1,010 | 28.9 | 58.1% | Central Unified |
| James S. Fugman Elementary | 893 | 25.4 | 16.3% | Clovis Unified |
| Roger S. Oraze Elementary | 868 | 23.5 | 32.3% | Clovis Unified |
| Thomas Elementary | 859 | 23.6 | 69.8% | Fresno Unified |
| Ewing Elementary | 842 | 19.3 | 63.4% | Fresno Unified |
| John S. Wash Elementary | 838 | 23.4 | 42.6% | Sanger Unified |
| Hamilton Elementary | 811 | 18.2 | 67.1% | Fresno Unified |
| Vang Pao Elementary | 802 | 22.1 | 73.6% | Fresno Unified |
| Central Elementary | 762 | 26.3 | 65.4% | Central Unified |
| Herndon-Barstow Elementary | 754 | 27.2 | 52.8% | Central Unified |
The other 103 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 other schools in Fresno, 8,293 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosemite Valley Charter | 3,065 | 29.5 | 39.7% | Yosemite Valley Charter School |
| Crescent View South II | 1,260 | 27.8 | 84.7% | Crescent View South Public Charter School II |
| J. E. Young Academic Center | 976 | 20.6 | 73.9% | Fresno Unified |
| Fresno County Special Education | 597 | 8.2 | 68.2% | Fresno County Superintendent of Schools |
| Big Picture Educational Academy | 520 | 22.7 | 75.8% | Big Picture Educational Academy |
| Sierra Charter | 354 | 14.1 | 66.1% | Sierra Charter District |
| Endeavor Charter | 333 | 20.9 | 37.5% | Endeavor Charter School |
| W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter | 286 | 15.0 | 98.3% | W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District |
| Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter | 261 | 18.6 | 90.4% | Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter District |
| Central Unified Alternative/Opportunity | 260 | 25.0 | 73.1% | Central Unified |
The other 3 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Park Charter Academy | 165 | 18.0 | 83.0% | West Park Elementary |
| Central Online Home | 137 | 19.7 | 67.2% | Central Unified |
| Alice M. Worsley | 79 | 5.5 | 96.2% | Fresno County Superintendent of Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fresno's public schools compare with California's
The median Fresno school has 19.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 585 students (state 471).
| Fresno | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 585 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 97% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 179 Fresno schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fresno
- Fresno UnifiedRuns 100 of Fresno's 179 public schools and spent $20,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,909
- Sunnyside High, the largest high school in Fresno2,858 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.2,858
- Compare Fresno Unified with Central UnifiedFresno's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fresno addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
- Oakland116 schools
Questions about schools in Fresno
How many public schools are in Fresno, CA?
179 public schools with an address in Fresno were open in 2024-25: 33 high, 20 middle, 113 elementary, 13 other, enrolling 119,247 students. 20 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Fresno?
Sunnyside High, with 2,858 students in 2024-25 (Fresno Unified).Which districts run Fresno's schools?
Fresno Unified (100 schools), Central Unified (24 schools), Clovis Unified (18 schools), Washington Unified (6 schools), and 25 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25