Crescent View West Public Charter District
Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0601677
Crescent View West Public Charter District spent $21,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,703 students in 2024-25; 92.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crescent View West Public Charter District in enrollment (1,548 to 1,586 students) and Crescent View West Public Charter District itself.
Where the money came from
$37,043,000 in revenue: 92.6% state, 4.7% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending was $34,386,000, or $21,944 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$34,288,000 93%
- Local$1,746,000 5%
- Federal$1,009,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,567 students in 2022-23, 1,580 students in 2023-24, 1,703 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,567 | 56.9 | 27.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,580 | 68.9 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,703 | 63.1 | 27.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
15% of the 649 students in Crescent View West Public Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 15% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 649 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 1,703 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent View West Public Charter | 1,703 | 27.0 | 86.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crescent View West Public Charter District
- Website: cvwest.org
- Phone: (559) 222-8439
- Office: 1901 East Shields Ave. Ste. 105, Fresno, CA 93726
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crescent View West Public Charter District
- California districts by spending per studentCrescent View West Public Charter District ranks 57 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,757).#57 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCrescent View West Public Charter District is the number 553 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,567 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#553 of 1,991
- Caruthers UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,568 students in fall 2022, $18,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,814
- Auburn Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,548 students in fall 2022, $16,435 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,435
- Compare Crescent View West Public Charter District with Caruthers UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crescent View West Public Charter, its largest high school1,703 students in 2024-25, 27.0 per teacher.1,703
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crescent View West Public Charter District
How many schools and students are in Crescent View West Public Charter District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,703 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crescent View West Public Charter District spend per student?
$21,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Crescent View West Public Charter District's money come from?
$37,043,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.6% state, 4.7% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Crescent View West Public Charter District?
15% of the 649 students in Crescent View West Public Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crescent View West Public Charter District's NCES district ID?
0601677. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25