Pathway Community Day

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Fresno, California

Pathway Community Day in Fresno, California enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 4.6 full-time teachers, 2.2 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

10 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.4 to 4.6.

Students enrolled at Pathway Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-23102023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Pathway Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-23102023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Pathway Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-23102023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Pathway Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-23102023-24112024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23103.43.0
2023-24113.33.3
2024-25104.62.2

2.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Pathway Community Day 2.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPathway Community Day 2.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Pathway Community Day 2.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPathway Community Day 2.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Pathway Community Day 2.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPathway Community Day 2.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Pathway Community Day 2.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPathway Community Day 2.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pathway Community Day enrolled 3 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 30.0% White, 20.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White30.0%
  3. Two or more races20.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Pathway Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Mathunder 50%27% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Fresno

33 public high schools in Fresno report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sunnyside High2,85821.363.1%
Bullard High2,48521.444.0%
Clovis North High2,36022.116.3%
Edison High2,33921.562.1%
Clovis West High2,18420.530.5%
Roosevelt High2,17518.268.3%
Justin Garza High2,09522.958.5%
McLane High2,05619.472.7%

All public schools in Fresno →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pathway Community Day

  1. Pershing Continuation HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 101 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. School of Unlimited LearningThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 199 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Pathway Community Day with Pershing Continuation HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Central Unified spends per student$16,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,198
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPathway Community Day is the number 2,025 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,025 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher2.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.2.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pathway Community Day

  1. How many students attend Pathway Community Day?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fresno, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pathway Community Day?
    2.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pathway Community Day a Title I school?
    Pathway Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pathway Community Day do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Pathway Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pathway Community Day in?
    Central Unified, NCES district ID 0607970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060797012076 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22