Central Unified

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0607970

Central Unified spent $16,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 24 schools enrolled 15,956 students in 2024-25; 72.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,761 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Unified in enrollment (15,192 to 16,347 students) and Central Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Central Unified, FY23Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Antioch Unified $17,751; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Central Unified $16,198; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kNorwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Antioch Unified$17,751Cajon Valley Union$17,631Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Central Unified$16,198Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Central Unified, FY23Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Antioch Unified $17,751; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Central Unified $16,198; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kNorwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Antioch Unified$17,751Cajon Valley Union$17,631Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Central Unified$16,198Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Central Unified, FY23Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Antioch Unified $17,751; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Central Unified $16,198; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kNorwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Antioch Unified$17,751Cajon Valley Union$17,631Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Central Unified$16,198Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Central Unified, FY23Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Antioch Unified $17,751; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Central Unified $16,198; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kNorwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Antioch Unified$17,751Cajon Valley Union$17,631Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Central Unified$16,198Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$326,983,000 in revenue: 72.7% state, 15.5% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $43,237,000 of capital outlay was $313,114,000, or $19,890 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $237,770,000; Local $50,644,000; Federal $38,569,000; total $326,983,000.
  • State$237,770,000 73%
  • Local$50,644,000 15%
  • Federal$38,569,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,735 students in 2022-23, 15,954 students in 2023-24, 15,956 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,735, 2023-24: 15,954, 2024-25: 15,95605k10k15k20k2022-2315,7352023-2415,9542024-2515,956
Central Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,735, 2023-24: 15,954, 2024-25: 15,95605k10k15k20k2022-2315,7352023-2415,9542024-2515,956
Central Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,735, 2023-24: 15,954, 2024-25: 15,95605k10k15k20k2022-2315,7352023-2415,9542024-2515,956
Central Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,735, 2023-24: 15,954, 2024-25: 15,95605k10k15k20k2022-2315,7352023-2415,9542024-2515,956

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,735676.823.2
2023-2415,954686.223.3
2024-2515,956689.723.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$73,385,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,662 per student

Central Unified booked $73,385,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 677 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,431 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$60,705,00082.7%
Special education$8,527,00011.6%
Vocational$2,072,0002.8%
Other programs$2,081,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,660 in 2018-19, $3,822 in 2019-20, $3,825 in 2020-21, $4,217 in 2021-22, $4,662 in 2022-23.

Central Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,822, 2020-21: $3,825, 2021-22: $4,217, 2022-23: $4,66202k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,8222020-21$3,8252021-22$4,2172022-23$4,662
Central Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,822, 2020-21: $3,825, 2021-22: $4,217, 2022-23: $4,66202k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,8222020-21$3,8252021-22$4,2172022-23$4,662
Central Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,822, 2020-21: $3,825, 2021-22: $4,217, 2022-23: $4,66202k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,8222020-21$3,8252021-22$4,2172022-23$4,662
Central Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,822, 2020-21: $3,825, 2021-22: $4,217, 2022-23: $4,66202k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,8222020-21$3,8252021-22$4,2172022-23$4,662

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Unified scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%45%7,176
Math27%34%7,174

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,104 students in Central Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class1,104495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 8,451 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harvest Elementary1,01028.958.1%Not reported
Central Elementary76226.365.4%Not reported
Herndon-Barstow Elementary75427.252.8%Not reported
William Saroyan Elementary69724.061.3%Not reported
River Bluff Elementary69426.756.1%Not reported
John Steinbeck Elementary68927.576.5%Not reported
McKinley Elementary67126.872.3%Not reported
Norman Liddell Elementary62824.954.3%Not reported
Hanh Phan Tilley Elementary62225.984.6%Not reported
Teague Elementary55124.086.0%Not reported
Roosevelt Elementary48924.581.6%Not reported
Madison Elementary48723.279.3%Not reported
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houghton-Kearney Elementary19922.172.4%Not reported
Biola-Pershing Elementary19822.089.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,536 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glacier Point Middle94721.674.6%Not reported
Rio Vista Middle85123.053.7%Not reported
El Capitan Middle73819.975.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,572 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Justin Garza High2,09522.958.5%Not reported
Central East High1,74120.568.2%Not reported
Central High62515.960.8%Not reported
Pershing Continuation High10116.080.2%Not reported
Pathway Community Day102.2100.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Unified Alternative/Opportunity26025.073.1%Not reported
Central Online Home13719.767.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Central Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCentral Unified ranks 386 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,198).#386 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCentral Unified is the number 87 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 15,742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#87 of 1,991
  3. Oceanside UnifiedThe next larger California district: 15,855 students in fall 2022, $18,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,118
  4. Modesto City HighThe next smaller California district: 15,579 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Central Unified with Oceanside UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Justin Garza High, its largest high school2,095 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.2,095
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCentral Unified spent $108,431 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,431
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Central Unified?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 2 other), enrolling 15,956 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central Unified spend per student?
    $16,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,761 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Central Unified's money come from?
    $326,983,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.7% state, 15.5% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Central Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,966 of the 17,527 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Central Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $73,385,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,662 per student. Divided by the 677 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,431 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Central Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Unified scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Central Unified?
    88% of the 1,104 students in Central Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Central Unified's NCES district ID?
    0607970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25