Catawba County Schools

Public school district · Catawba County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700690

Catawba County Schools spent $11,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 28 schools enrolled 16,003 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,777 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Catawba County Schools in enrollment (12,896 to 18,225 students) and Catawba County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Catawba County Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k11k12k13k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Catawba County Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k11k12k13k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Catawba County Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Catawba County Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$206,413,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 26.4% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $16,484,000 of capital outlay was $204,182,000, or $13,023 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Catawba County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $113,091,000; Local $54,456,000; Federal $38,866,000; total $206,413,000.
  • State$113,091,000 55%
  • Local$54,456,000 26%
  • Federal$38,866,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,678 students in 2022-23, 15,880 students in 2023-24, 16,003 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Catawba County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,678, 2023-24: 15,880, 2024-25: 16,00305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6782023-2415,8802024-2516,003
Catawba County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,678, 2023-24: 15,880, 2024-25: 16,00305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6782023-2415,8802024-2516,003
Catawba County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,678, 2023-24: 15,880, 2024-25: 16,00305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6782023-2415,8802024-2516,003
Catawba County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,678, 2023-24: 15,880, 2024-25: 16,00305k10k15k20k2022-2315,6782023-2415,8802024-2516,003

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,6781006.315.6
2023-2415,8801007.315.8
2024-2516,003904.517.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$52,876,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,373 per student

Catawba County Schools booked $52,876,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,020 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,849 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$32,282,00061.1%
Special education$4,370,0008.3%
Vocational$3,381,0006.4%
Other programs$12,843,00024.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,006 in 2018-19, $3,051 in 2019-20, $3,112 in 2020-21, $3,309 in 2021-22, $3,373 in 2022-23.

Catawba County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,006, 2019-20: $3,051, 2020-21: $3,112, 2021-22: $3,309, 2022-23: $3,37301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0062019-20$3,0512020-21$3,1122021-22$3,3092022-23$3,373
Catawba County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,006, 2019-20: $3,051, 2020-21: $3,112, 2021-22: $3,309, 2022-23: $3,37301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0062019-20$3,0512020-21$3,1122021-22$3,3092022-23$3,373
Catawba County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,006, 2019-20: $3,051, 2020-21: $3,112, 2021-22: $3,309, 2022-23: $3,37301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0062019-20$3,0512020-21$3,1122021-22$3,3092022-23$3,373
Catawba County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,006, 2019-20: $3,051, 2020-21: $3,112, 2021-22: $3,309, 2022-23: $3,37301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0062019-20$3,0512020-21$3,1122021-22$3,3092022-23$3,373

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Catawba County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%48%7,019
Math57%50%7,019

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 1,283 students in Catawba County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate87%86.5%
Students in the class1,283120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 8,329 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Saint Stephens Elementary71115.097.3%Schoolwide program
Mountain View Elementary70817.594.5%Schoolwide program
Balls Creek Elementary68616.595.5%Schoolwide program
Sherrills Ford Elementary63317.938.5%Not Title I
Maiden Elementary56217.796.1%Schoolwide program
Snow Creek Elementary55115.294.9%Schoolwide program
Oxford Elementary54016.495.0%Schoolwide program
Startown Elementary54015.897.6%Schoolwide program
Clyde Campbell Elementary50516.298.8%Schoolwide program
Blackburn Elementary48417.397.5%Schoolwide program
Claremont Elementary46216.095.9%Schoolwide program
Lyle Creek Elementary45814.798.0%Schoolwide program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Catawba Elementary School45017.196.2%Schoolwide program
Webb A Murray Elementary38014.093.2%Schoolwide program
Charles H Tuttle Elementary36816.897.0%Schoolwide program
Banoak Elementary29116.795.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 2,461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harry M Arndt Middle60116.797.5%Eligible, no program
Jacobs Fork Middle48216.349.8%Eligible, no program
Mill Creek Middle47716.242.8%Not Title I
Maiden Middle School45116.496.5%Eligible, no program
River Bend Middle45016.698.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 5,206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Saint Stephens High1,26822.197.9%Eligible, no program
Bandys High93523.237.6%Not Title I
Fred T Foard High93021.844.4%Eligible, no program
Maiden High85220.745.9%Eligible, no program
Bunker Hill High84521.198.7%Eligible, no program
Challenger Early College High37633.542.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Catawba Rosenwald Education Center70.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Catawba County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Catawba County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentCatawba County Schools ranks 102 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,487).#102 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaCatawba County Schools is the number 22 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 15,678 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 332
  3. Wayne County Public SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 17,558 students in fall 2022, $11,267 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,267
  4. Randolph County School SystemThe next smaller North Carolina district: 15,383 students in fall 2022, $11,457 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,457
  5. Compare Catawba County Schools with Wayne County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Saint Stephens High, its largest high school1,268 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.1,268
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCatawba County Schools spent $51,849 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$51,849
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Catawba County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Catawba County Schools?
    28 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 5 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,003 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Catawba County Schools spend per student?
    $11,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,777 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Catawba County Schools' money come from?
    $206,413,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 26.4% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Catawba County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,903 of the 18,586 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Catawba County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $52,876,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,373 per student. Divided by the 1,020 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,849 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Catawba County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Catawba County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Catawba County Schools?
    87% of the 1,283 students in Catawba County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Catawba County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3700690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25