Davidson County Schools
Public school district · Davidson County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701140
Davidson County Schools spent $11,178 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 35 schools enrolled 17,936 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,050 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Davidson County Schools in enrollment (14,406 to 21,206 students) and Davidson County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$207,805,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 18.0% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $7,386,000 of capital outlay was $212,058,000, or $11,805 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$133,302,000 64%
- Local$37,504,000 18%
- Federal$36,999,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,964 students in 2022-23, 17,868 students in 2023-24, 17,936 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,964 | 1136.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 17,868 | 1108.8 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 17,936 | 1091.1 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$56,962,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,171 per student
Davidson County Schools booked $56,962,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,136 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,140 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,705,000 | 66.2% |
| Special education | $7,159,000 | 12.6% |
| Vocational | $4,677,000 | 8.2% |
| Other programs | $7,421,000 | 13.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,903 in 2018-19, $2,936 in 2019-20, $3,075 in 2020-21, $3,166 in 2021-22, $3,171 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Davidson County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 48% | 8,029 |
| Math | 55% | 50% | 8,030 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 1,569 students in Davidson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 1,569 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 7,929 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallburg Elementary | 717 | 17.8 | 49.4% | Not Title I |
| Welcome Elementary | 638 | 16.4 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest Elementary | 625 | 15.9 | 37.8% | Not Title I |
| Southwood Elementary | 616 | 14.9 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Midway Elementary | 546 | 16.5 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Fair Grove Elementary | 524 | 15.9 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship Elementary | 470 | 16.3 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Friedberg Elementary | 468 | 16.3 | 43.6% | Not Title I |
| Churchland Elementary | 441 | 16.2 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis-Townsend Elementary | 430 | 16.6 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Tyro Elementary | 393 | 17.1 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hasty Elementary | 385 | 13.7 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denton Elementary | 369 | 16.3 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pilot Elementary | 321 | 15.0 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Southmont Elementary | 281 | 14.3 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Reeds Elementary | 274 | 14.7 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Silver Valley Elementary | 221 | 12.4 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Brier Creek Elementary | 210 | 13.3 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 3,858 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Middle | 727 | 18.4 | 39.5% | Not Title I |
| North Davidson Middle | 706 | 17.8 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Central Davidson Middle | 686 | 16.5 | 98.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Ledford Middle | 651 | 17.6 | 48.7% | Eligible, no program |
| E Lawson Brown Middle | 560 | 16.8 | 97.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Tyro Middle | 528 | 17.3 | 97.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 6,058 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove High | 992 | 18.8 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
| North Davidson High | 935 | 17.8 | 39.7% | Not Title I |
| Central Davidson High | 897 | 17.8 | 52.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Ledford Senior High | 776 | 16.7 | 47.9% | Not Title I |
| West Davidson High | 740 | 17.7 | 54.1% | Eligible, no program |
| East Davidson High | 709 | 18.4 | 54.6% | Eligible, no program |
| South Davidson Middle and High | 640 | 13.6 | 99.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Yadkin Valley Regional Career Academy | 167 | 16.8 | 97.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Davidson Early College | 138 | 30.7 | 40.6% | Not Title I |
| Davidson County High School | 64 | 6.5 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 91 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoner-Thomas School | 91 | 7.4 | 96.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Davidson County Schools Virtual Academy
Elementary school in Thomasville; 69 students; 11.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Davidson County Schools
- Website: davidson.k12.nc.us
- Phone: (336) 249-8181
- Office: 250 County School Road, Lexington, NC 27292
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Davidson County Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentDavidson County Schools ranks 113 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,178).#113 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaDavidson County Schools is the number 20 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 17,964 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 332
- Rowan-Salisbury School SystemThe next larger North Carolina district: 18,225 students in fall 2022, $12,141 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,141
- Wayne County Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 17,558 students in fall 2022, $11,267 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,267
- Compare Davidson County Schools with Rowan-Salisbury School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Oak Grove High, its largest high school992 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.992
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaDavidson County Schools spent $50,140 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,140
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Davidson County Schools
How many schools and students are in Davidson County Schools?
35 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 6 middle, 10 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,936 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Davidson County Schools spend per student?
$11,178 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,050 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Davidson County Schools' money come from?
$207,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 18.0% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Davidson County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,519 of the 22,528 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Davidson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$56,962,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,171 per student. Divided by the 1,136 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,140 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Davidson County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Davidson County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Davidson County Schools?
84% of the 1,569 students in Davidson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Davidson County Schools' NCES district ID?
3701140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25