Wake County Public School System
Listed by NCES as Wake County Schools (district ID 3704720)
Public school district · Wake County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3704720
Wake County Public School System spent $11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 197 schools enrolled 162,770 students in 2024-25; 56.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,279 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Wake County Public School System ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$1,962,914,000 in revenue: 56.5% state, 32.8% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $250,798,000 of capital outlay was $2,189,233,000, or $13,702 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,108,288,000 56%
- Local$643,413,000 33%
- Federal$211,213,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
159,778 students in 2022-23, 161,481 students in 2023-24, 162,770 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 159,778 | 10586.0 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 161,481 | 10712.7 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 162,770 | 10544.0 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$536,909,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,360 per student
Wake County Public School System booked $536,909,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10,663 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,350 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $310,144,000 | 57.8% |
| Special education | $67,114,000 | 12.5% |
| Vocational | $30,022,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $129,629,000 | 24.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,071 in 2018-19, $3,117 in 2019-20, $3,208 in 2020-21, $3,427 in 2021-22, $3,360 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wake County Public School System scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 59% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 48% | 72,094 |
| Math | 59% | 50% | 71,892 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 13,187 students in Wake County Public School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 13,187 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
121 elementary schools, 72,013 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olive Chapel Elementary | 1,066 | 14.8 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Herbert Akins Rd Elementary | 988 | 14.3 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Alston Ridge Elementary | 917 | 13.9 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Buckhorn Creek Elementary | 905 | 14.3 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| Apex Friendship Elementary | 896 | 14.5 | 4.0% | Not reported |
| Holly Grove Elementary | 889 | 14.4 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Oakview Elementary | 873 | 14.6 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Scotts Ridge Elementary | 869 | 15.3 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| White Oak Elementary | 843 | 16.1 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Harris Creek Elementary | 827 | 12.6 | 47.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Willow Springs Elementary | 826 | 14.1 | 29.3% | Not Title I |
| Abbotts Creek Elementary | 805 | 14.5 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
The other 109 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Drive Elementary | 794 | 14.9 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Fork Elementary | 778 | 14.1 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Sycamore Creek Elementary | 778 | 14.8 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| Salem Elementary | 776 | 13.6 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| South Lakes Elementary | 774 | 14.9 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Fuquay-Varina Elementary | 772 | 15.3 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Rogers Lane Elementary | 763 | 14.0 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Holly Springs Elementary | 751 | 14.6 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
| Ballentine Elementary | 742 | 14.1 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Hortons Creek Elementary | 739 | 15.7 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Holly Ridge Elementary | 735 | 14.6 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Weatherstone Elementary | 730 | 15.1 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| North Ridge Elementary | 730 | 14.3 | 33.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkside Elementary | 730 | 14.3 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Lake Myra Elementary | 722 | 13.4 | 51.4% | Schoolwide program |
| River Bend Elementary | 709 | 14.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Highcroft Elementary | 698 | 15.7 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Combs Elementary | 695 | 13.6 | 39.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lacy Elementary | 695 | 14.5 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Laurel Park Elementary | 694 | 14.8 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Zebulon Elementary | 693 | 13.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryan Road Elementary | 685 | 13.9 | 32.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wakelon Elementary | 679 | 15.3 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Beaverdam Elementary | 678 | 13.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Baucom Elementary | 675 | 13.9 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Heights Elementary | 667 | 14.8 | 32.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hunter Elementary | 658 | 12.6 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Adams Elementary | 655 | 12.7 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Banks Road Elementary | 651 | 13.9 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Farmington Woods Elementary | 648 | 13.9 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
| Dillard Drive Elementary | 648 | 12.0 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Barwell Road Elementary | 648 | 12.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Morrisville Elementary | 643 | 14.2 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Brier Creek Elementary | 642 | 13.5 | 60.6% | Not Title I |
| Turner Creek Elementary | 638 | 12.6 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Middle Creek Elementary | 636 | 13.3 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary | 634 | 15.5 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Jones Dairy Elementary | 627 | 16.6 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Brassfield Elementary | 613 | 13.7 | 40.8% | Not Title I |
| Reedy Creek Elementary | 605 | 13.7 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carpenter Elementary | 604 | 13.7 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Sanford Creek Elementary | 599 | 14.0 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Smith Elementary | 596 | 13.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hilburn Drive Academy | 596 | 13.2 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Conn Elementary | 595 | 15.1 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mills Park Elementary | 594 | 14.2 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Wilburn Elementary | 593 | 13.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Vandora Springs Elementary | 582 | 13.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| West Lake Elementary | 581 | 15.0 | 29.3% | Not Title I |
| Northwoods Elementary | 579 | 13.6 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Durant Road Elementary | 577 | 12.2 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Walnut Creek Elementary | 574 | 11.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Forestville Road Elementary | 570 | 12.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Joyner Elementary | 569 | 13.3 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| York Elementary | 563 | 14.1 | 42.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Douglas Elementary | 562 | 13.8 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Richland Creek Elementary | 558 | 15.6 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 553 | 13.2 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Wildwood Forest Elementary | 551 | 12.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Apex Elementary | 550 | 14.0 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Stough Elementary | 550 | 13.3 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
| Creech Road Elementary | 549 | 13.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Knightdale Elementary | 549 | 14.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Hope Elementary | 548 | 15.3 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Fuller Elementary | 545 | 12.1 | 39.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Jeffreys Grove Elementary | 543 | 14.4 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
| Rolesville Elementary | 538 | 15.0 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Yates Mill Elementary | 538 | 13.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| North Forest Pines Elementary | 536 | 14.5 | 39.9% | Not Title I |
| East Garner Elementary | 535 | 13.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Elementary | 534 | 11.6 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Millbrook Elementary | 534 | 13.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Union Elementary | 530 | 14.8 | 19.4% | Not Title I |
| Leesville Road Elementary | 528 | 14.6 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Hodge Road Elementary | 522 | 13.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wakefield Elementary | 520 | 13.0 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Barton Pond Elementary | 515 | 14.4 | 12.0% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 514 | 12.7 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Penny Road Elementary | 509 | 13.4 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Carver Elementary | 495 | 13.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Pines Drive Elementary | 493 | 14.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Briarcliff Elementary | 486 | 15.0 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lynn Road Elementary | 486 | 13.3 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cary Elementary | 477 | 14.7 | 39.6% | Not Title I |
| Brooks Elementary | 471 | 12.9 | 45.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Root Elementary | 469 | 13.1 | 33.5% | Not Title I |
| Lockhart Elementary | 463 | 11.9 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wendell Elementary | 458 | 12.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Vance Elementary | 445 | 13.2 | 41.3% | Not Title I |
| Wake Forest Elementary | 444 | 11.8 | 43.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fox Road Elementary | 430 | 13.5 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wiley Elementary | 429 | 12.2 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Kingswood Elementary | 427 | 12.7 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Underwood Elementary | 405 | 11.4 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Rand Road Elementary | 394 | 13.3 | 49.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Timber Drive Elementary | 391 | 12.5 | 99.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Brentwood Elementary | 385 | 10.7 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Aversboro Elementary | 381 | 14.2 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Southeast Raleigh Elementary | 378 | 12.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary | 376 | 12.8 | 26.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lead Mine Elementary | 359 | 12.5 | 44.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Baileywick Road Elementary | 352 | 10.7 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bugg Elementary | 345 | 12.3 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Powell Elementary | 335 | 9.8 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Poe Elementary | 324 | 10.3 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Swift Creek Elementary | 310 | 12.5 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Partnership Elementary | 276 | 10.2 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Olds Elementary | 244 | 12.0 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
| Mount Vernon | 70 | 2.7 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
40 middle schools, 35,475 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mills Park Middle | 1,632 | 18.7 | 6.9% | Not Title I |
| Alston Ridge Middle | 1,494 | 19.0 | 18.5% | Not Title I |
| Apex Friendship Middle | 1,412 | 19.3 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| Herbert Akins Road Middle | 1,253 | 16.2 | 31.1% | Not reported |
| West Millbrook Middle | 1,164 | 17.2 | 30.0% | Eligible, no program |
| East Garner Middle | 1,109 | 15.6 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Salem Middle | 1,057 | 17.7 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Oberlin Middle | 1,049 | 15.1 | 28.7% | Not Title I |
| Lufkin Road Middle | 1,035 | 16.8 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Martin Middle | 1,011 | 16.7 | 28.3% | Not Title I |
| Fuquay-Varina Middle | 1,004 | 17.7 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| River Bend Middle | 995 | 16.0 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 28 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Drive Middle | 992 | 17.4 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Holly Grove Middle | 979 | 17.0 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Dillard Drive Middle | 977 | 14.7 | 48.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Ligon Middle | 959 | 15.2 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Holly Ridge Middle | 955 | 17.6 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Middle | 947 | 16.2 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Carnage Middle | 924 | 15.0 | 28.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Carroll Middle | 898 | 14.8 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rolesville Middle | 889 | 16.6 | 38.5% | Not Title I |
| Wake Forest Middle School | 878 | 16.0 | 54.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Neuse River Middle | 877 | 13.8 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Apex Middle | 867 | 16.0 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| North Garner Middle | 831 | 15.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| West Cary Middle | 824 | 17.1 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Reedy Creek Middle | 805 | 14.9 | 34.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Wakefield Middle | 803 | 17.7 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Leesville Road Middle | 795 | 18.2 | 28.7% | Not Title I |
| Pine Hollow Middle | 776 | 14.9 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Zebulon Middle | 772 | 15.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wendell Middle | 762 | 14.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| East Millbrook Middle | 731 | 12.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| West Lake Middle | 687 | 16.2 | 39.0% | Not Title I |
| Durant Road Middle | 649 | 15.8 | 63.5% | Eligible, no program |
| East Cary Middle | 597 | 13.3 | 32.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Moore Square Middle | 594 | 12.7 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
| Centennial Campus Middle | 477 | 12.9 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Connections Academy | 8 | 0.7 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| River Oaks Middle | 7 | 0.4 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
36 high schools, 55,282 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Friendship High | 2,748 | 21.1 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Enloe High | 2,643 | 17.7 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
| Panther Creek High | 2,609 | 20.4 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Millbrook High | 2,498 | 18.2 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Apex High | 2,449 | 19.9 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Leesville Road High | 2,411 | 19.6 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Rolesville High | 2,321 | 18.4 | 46.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Green Hope High | 2,304 | 20.5 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Green Level High | 2,283 | 20.5 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Willow Spring High | 2,223 | 20.3 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Athens Drive High | 2,156 | 17.2 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Needham Broughton High | 2,153 | 18.2 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
The other 24 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefield High | 2,065 | 19.5 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Cary High | 2,044 | 17.5 | 36.3% | Not Title I |
| Wake Forest High School | 2,043 | 18.8 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
| Holly Springs High | 2,018 | 19.7 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Fuquay-Varina High | 1,858 | 19.0 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| South Garner High | 1,835 | 17.4 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage High | 1,778 | 18.3 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
| East Wake High | 1,777 | 18.0 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Knightdale High | 1,695 | 16.1 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Garner High | 1,670 | 15.6 | 52.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sanderson High | 1,648 | 18.1 | 40.7% | Not Title I |
| Middle Creek High | 1,587 | 18.2 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Southeast Raleigh High | 1,438 | 14.0 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| SCORE Academy | 584 | 18.3 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Vernon Malone College and Career Academy | 348 | 15.9 | 40.5% | Eligible, no program |
| North Wake College and Career Academy | 346 | 17.9 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Wake Young Women's Leadership Academy | 337 | 15.9 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Wake Early College of Health and Science | 317 | 22.8 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
| Wake STEM Early College High School | 294 | 20.3 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
| Wake Young Men's Leadership Academy | 262 | 12.7 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies | 260 | 15.9 | 14.2% | Not reported |
| Crossroads FLEX | 139 | 23.4 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Phillips High | 123 | 4.5 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Longview | 18 | 1.0 | 83.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wake County Public School System
- Website: wcpss.net
- Phone: (919) 431-7400
- Office: 5625 Dillard Drive, Cary, NC 27518
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wake County Public School System
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentWake County Public School System ranks 96 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,691).#96 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaWake County Public School System is the largest of 332 North Carolina districts, with 159,778 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 332
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 144,197 students in fall 2022, $12,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,198
- Compare Wake County Public School System with Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Apex Friendship High, its largest high school2,748 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.2,748
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWake County Public School System spent $50,350 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,350
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wake County Public School System
How many schools and students are in Wake County Public School System?
197 schools were open in 2024-25 (121 elementary, 40 middle, 36 high), enrolling 162,770 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wake County Public School System spend per student?
$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,279 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wake County Public School System's money come from?
$1,962,914,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.5% state, 32.8% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wake County Public School System live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 19,416 of the 205,079 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wake County Public School System spend on teacher salaries?
$536,909,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,360 per student. Divided by the 10,663 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,350 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wake County Public School System do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wake County Public School System scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 59% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wake County Public School System?
90% of the 13,187 students in Wake County Public School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wake County Public School System's NCES district ID?
3704720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25