Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Morrisville, North Carolina
Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies in Morrisville, North Carolina enrolled 260 students in 2024-25 with 16.4 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 108% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 43%
125 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.5 to 16.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 125 | 11.5 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 12.8 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 260 | 16.4 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent6.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
33.8% of students were White, 33.1% Asian, 21.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White33.8%
- Asian33.1%
- Black21.2%
- Hispanic7.3%
- Two or more races4.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies
- Panther Creek HighThe nearest public high school, 3.2 miles away: 2,609 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Green Hope HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.7 miles away: 2,304 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Compare Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies with Panther Creek HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wake County Public School System spends per student$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,691
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaWake EC of Information & Biotechnologies is the number 430 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#430 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies
How many students attend Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies?
260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 125 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Morrisville, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies a Title I school?
Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Wake EC of Information & Biotechnologies in?
Wake County Public School System, NCES district ID 3704720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370472003637 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.