- Enrollment
- 2,748
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Raleigh, NC
Enloe High
Federal NCES profile for Enloe High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Enloe High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of North Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in North Carolina.
- #6 of 14
- high schools in Raleigh · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.5:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 24.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Enloe High has class sizes larger than 84% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Enloe High ranks #6 of 14 high schools in Raleigh, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370472002055 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+36 students YoY
Enloe High held near 2,538 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 143.6 → 149.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+36 students YoY 370472002055 · Raleigh, NC High · LARGE · TRAD
2,643 enr · 18.5:1 · 24.7% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Apex Friendship High (2,748 students)
Enloe High held near 2,538 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount). Teacher FTE added 143.6 → 149.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Enloe High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Apex Friendshi
Apex Friendship High
2,748 students
- This school
Enloe High
2,643 students
- Panther Creek
Panther Creek High
2,609 students
- Millbrook High
Millbrook High
2,498 students
- Apex High
Apex High
2,449 students
- Leesville Road
Leesville Road High
2,411 students
What this shows Enloe High reports 2,643 students on the CCD universe file.
How Enloe High compares
Enloe High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.5:1 | ▲ 17% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.7% | ▼ 63% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,643 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 35.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.5, Enloe High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Wake County Schools reports $11,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Enloe High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Friendship High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Panther Creek High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Millbrook High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Apex High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Leesville Road High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Enloe High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,609
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,498
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 2,449
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,411
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar high schools in Raleigh
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,643 students)
Frequently asked questions about Enloe High
How many students attend Enloe High?
Enloe High has 2,643 students enrolled. It is a high school in Raleigh, NC. CCD year-over-year: 2,502 (2022-23) → 2,538 (2023-24), nearly flat (+36).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Enloe High?
The student-teacher ratio at Enloe High is 18.5:1, which is 17% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Enloe High?
24.7% of students at Enloe High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Enloe High?
The largest demographic group at Enloe High is White at 35.2% of enrollment, in Raleigh, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Enloe High?
Enloe High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Enloe High rank among high schools in Raleigh?
By Resource Investment Index, Enloe High ranks #6 of 14 high schools in Raleigh, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Raleigh on the city page.
What other schools are in Wake County Schools?
Besides Enloe High, Wake County Schools also operates Apex Friendship High (2,748 students), Panther Creek High (2,609 students), and Millbrook High (2,498 students). See the Wake County Schools district page for the complete list.