Public schools in Raleigh, NC
Raleigh has 99 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 17 high, 18 middle, 63 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 66,764 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Wake County Public School System runs 88 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Raleigh's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Raleigh | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County Public School System | 88 | 159,778 | $11,691 |
| PreEminent Charter School | 1 | 702 | $12,150 |
| Doral Academy North Carolina | 1 | 333 | $8,553 |
| Raleigh Charter High School | 1 | 564 | $10,122 |
| RISE Southeast Raleigh Charter School | 1 | 479 | $13,326 |
| The Exploris School | 1 | 447 | $10,982 |
| Magellan Charter | 1 | 406 | $11,241 |
| Longleaf School of the Arts | 1 | 406 | $10,998 |
| Raleigh Oak Charter School | 1 | 303 | $11,241 |
| Central Wake Charter High School | 1 | 220 | $14,386 |
| Quest Academy | 1 | 142 | $8,232 |
| Deaf and Blind Schools | 1 | 146 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
17 high schools in Raleigh, 19,667 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enloe High | 2,643 | 17.7 | 26.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Millbrook High | 2,498 | 18.2 | 31.3% | Wake County Public School System |
| Leesville Road High | 2,411 | 19.6 | 22.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Athens Drive High | 2,156 | 17.2 | 41.2% | Wake County Public School System |
| Needham Broughton High | 2,153 | 18.2 | 26.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Wakefield High | 2,065 | 19.5 | 33.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Sanderson High | 1,648 | 18.1 | 40.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Southeast Raleigh High | 1,438 | 14.0 | 99.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Raleigh Charter High School | 552 | 12.8 | not reported | Raleigh Charter High School |
| Longleaf School of the Arts | 405 | 12.7 | not reported | Longleaf School of the Arts |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Malone College and Career Academy | 348 | 15.9 | 40.5% | Wake County Public School System |
| Wake Young Women's Leadership Academy | 337 | 15.9 | 31.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Wake Early College of Health and Science | 317 | 22.8 | 31.5% | Wake County Public School System |
| Central Wake High School | 293 | 37.4 | not reported | Central Wake Charter High School |
| Wake Young Men's Leadership Academy | 262 | 12.7 | 30.5% | Wake County Public School System |
| Phillips High | 123 | 4.5 | 95.9% | Wake County Public School System |
| Longview | 18 | 1.0 | 83.3% | Wake County Public School System |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 middle schools in Raleigh, 14,097 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Millbrook Middle | 1,164 | 17.2 | 30.0% | Wake County Public School System |
| Oberlin Middle | 1,049 | 15.1 | 28.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Martin Middle | 1,011 | 16.7 | 28.3% | Wake County Public School System |
| River Bend Middle | 995 | 16.0 | 99.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Dillard Drive Middle | 977 | 14.7 | 48.1% | Wake County Public School System |
| Ligon Middle | 959 | 15.2 | 32.5% | Wake County Public School System |
| Carnage Middle | 924 | 15.0 | 28.9% | Wake County Public School System |
| Carroll Middle | 898 | 14.8 | 57.0% | Wake County Public School System |
| Neuse River Middle | 877 | 13.8 | 99.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Wakefield Middle | 803 | 17.7 | 28.9% | Wake County Public School System |
The other 8 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leesville Road Middle | 795 | 18.2 | 28.7% | Wake County Public School System |
| Pine Hollow Middle | 776 | 14.9 | 31.2% | Wake County Public School System |
| East Millbrook Middle | 731 | 12.6 | 99.6% | Wake County Public School System |
| Durant Road Middle | 649 | 15.8 | 63.5% | Wake County Public School System |
| Moore Square Middle | 594 | 12.7 | 26.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Centennial Campus Middle | 477 | 12.9 | 99.4% | Wake County Public School System |
| Magellan Charter | 411 | 13.1 | not reported | Magellan Charter |
| River Oaks Middle | 7 | 0.4 | 88.5% | Wake County Public School System |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
63 elementary schools in Raleigh, 32,965 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Creek Elementary | 827 | 12.6 | 47.4% | Wake County Public School System |
| Abbotts Creek Elementary | 805 | 14.5 | 35.2% | Wake County Public School System |
| Sycamore Creek Elementary | 778 | 14.8 | 23.8% | Wake County Public School System |
| Rogers Lane Elementary | 763 | 14.0 | 98.4% | Wake County Public School System |
| North Ridge Elementary | 730 | 14.3 | 33.0% | Wake County Public School System |
| River Bend Elementary | 709 | 14.1 | 99.6% | Wake County Public School System |
| Combs Elementary | 695 | 13.6 | 39.4% | Wake County Public School System |
| Lacy Elementary | 695 | 14.5 | 23.0% | Wake County Public School System |
| Beaverdam Elementary | 678 | 13.4 | 99.6% | Wake County Public School System |
| PreEminent Charter | 667 | 18.3 | 90.6% | PreEminent Charter School |
The other 53 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Raleigh, 35 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gov. Morehead School f/t Blind | 35 | 1.9 | 91.4% | Deaf and Blind Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Raleigh's public schools compare with North Carolina's
The median Raleigh school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the North Carolina median of 15.4. 38% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 55% across the state. Its median school enrolls 553 students (state 497).
| Raleigh | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 553 | 497 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 38% | 55% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 7.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 99 Raleigh schools and the 2,653 North Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Raleigh
- Wake County Public School SystemRuns 88 of Raleigh's 99 public schools and spent $11,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,691
- Enloe High, the largest high school in Raleigh2,643 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.2,643
- Compare Wake County Public School System with PreEminent Charter SchoolRaleigh's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Raleigh addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Carolina
- Charlotte173 schools
- Greensboro79 schools
- Durham68 schools
- Fayetteville68 schools
- Winston Salem64 schools
- Wilmington44 schools
- Concord35 schools
- Asheville33 schools
Questions about schools in Raleigh
How many public schools are in Raleigh, NC?
99 public schools with an address in Raleigh were open in 2024-25: 17 high, 18 middle, 63 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 66,764 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Raleigh?
Enloe High, with 2,643 students in 2024-25 (Wake County Public School System).Which districts run Raleigh's schools?
Wake County Public School System (88 schools), PreEminent Charter School (1 school), Doral Academy North Carolina (1 school), Raleigh Charter High School (1 school), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25