Public schools in Greensboro, NC
Greensboro has 79 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 18 high, 13 middle, 44 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 47,739 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Guilford County Schools runs 71 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Greensboro's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Greensboro | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford County Schools | 71 | 68,894 | $12,897 |
| Triad Math and Science Academy | 1 | 1,321 | $12,202 |
| Cornerstone Charter Academy | 1 | 1,337 | $8,536 |
| Greensboro Academy | 1 | 766 | $10,569 |
| Gate City Charter Academy | 1 | 683 | $12,410 |
| Guilford Preparatory Academy | 1 | 551 | $10,136 |
| Next Generation Academy | 1 | 434 | $10,804 |
| The Experiential School of Greensboro | 1 | 339 | $10,493 |
| Aggie Academy | 1 | 70 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
18 high schools in Greensboro, 14,593 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Guilford High | 2,055 | 20.5 | 19.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Grimsley High | 1,967 | 20.0 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Page High | 1,648 | 18.6 | 99.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| James B Dudley High | 1,403 | 16.8 | 99.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| Ben L. Smith High School | 1,348 | 16.2 | 99.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| Northern Guilford High | 1,251 | 20.3 | 27.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Western Guilford High | 1,243 | 16.9 | 99.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| Southeast Guilford High | 1,209 | 15.6 | 99.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| Southern Guilford High | 934 | 14.9 | 99.7% | Guilford County Schools |
| Philip J Weaver Ed Center | 260 | 6.9 | 98.8% | Guilford County Schools |
The other 8 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy at Smith | 246 | 12.5 | 98.8% | Guilford County Schools |
| UNCG Early/Middle College | 199 | 15.1 | 98.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Early College at Guilford | 193 | 22.7 | 98.4% | Guilford County Schools |
| STEM Early College @ NC A&T SU | 192 | 18.1 | 98.4% | Guilford County Schools |
| A&T Four Middle College | 162 | 11.9 | 98.1% | Guilford County Schools |
| Middle College at GTCC-Greensboro | 162 | 15.3 | 98.1% | Guilford County Schools |
| GC Middle College High | 106 | 14.6 | 97.2% | Guilford County Schools |
| SCALE School | 15 | 1.6 | 80.0% | Guilford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 middle schools in Greensboro, 9,529 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiser Middle | 1,074 | 17.2 | 99.7% | Guilford County Schools |
| Northwest Guilford Middle | 915 | 17.8 | 19.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Mendenhall Middle | 905 | 16.0 | 99.7% | Guilford County Schools |
| Southeast Guilford Middle | 826 | 16.9 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Northern Guilford Middle | 780 | 17.3 | 31.2% | Guilford County Schools |
| Western Guilford Middle | 731 | 14.8 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Kernodle Middle | 707 | 16.9 | 98.2% | Guilford County Schools |
| Lincoln Academy | 696 | 17.5 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Otis L Hairston Sr Middle | 658 | 16.7 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Southern Guilford Middle | 620 | 17.0 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Middle | 617 | 14.3 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Swann Middle School | 542 | 13.9 | 98.7% | Guilford County Schools |
| Jackson Middle | 458 | 16.1 | 99.3% | Guilford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
44 elementary schools in Greensboro, 20,428 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro Academy | 777 | 24.3 | 26.0% | Greensboro Academy |
| Gate City Charter | 715 | 22.1 | 89.8% | Gate City Charter Academy |
| Jefferson Elementary | 698 | 14.4 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Rankin Elementary | 673 | 13.9 | 99.6% | Guilford County Schools |
| Guilford Preparatory Academy | 672 | 17.6 | 99.6% | Guilford Preparatory Academy |
| Julius I Foust Elementary | 661 | 15.7 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| David D Jones Elementary | 660 | 13.1 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| EP Pearce Elementary | 653 | 15.8 | 26.2% | Guilford County Schools |
| Clara J Peck Elementary | 638 | 15.0 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
| Guilford Elementary | 623 | 15.3 | 99.5% | Guilford County Schools |
The other 34 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Greensboro, 3,189 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triad Math and Science Academy | 1,374 | 15.6 | 97.8% | Triad Math and Science Academy |
| Cornerstone Charter Academy-CFA | 1,343 | 16.9 | not reported | Cornerstone Charter Academy |
| Doris Henderson Newcomers School | 326 | 12.7 | 99.1% | Guilford County Schools |
| Gateway Education Center | 146 | 8.2 | 97.9% | Guilford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Greensboro's public schools compare with North Carolina's
The median Greensboro school has 15.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the North Carolina median of 15.4. 59% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 55% across the state. Its median school enrolls 538 students (state 497).
| Greensboro | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.2 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 538 | 497 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 59% | 55% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0% |
| Charter schools | 8.9% | 7.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 79 Greensboro schools and the 2,653 North Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Greensboro
- Guilford County SchoolsRuns 71 of Greensboro's 79 public schools and spent $12,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,897
- Northwest Guilford High, the largest high school in Greensboro2,055 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.2,055
- Compare Guilford County Schools with Triad Math and Science AcademyGreensboro's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Greensboro addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Carolina
- Charlotte173 schools
- Raleigh99 schools
- Durham68 schools
- Fayetteville68 schools
- Winston Salem64 schools
- Wilmington44 schools
- Concord35 schools
- Asheville33 schools
Questions about schools in Greensboro
How many public schools are in Greensboro, NC?
79 public schools with an address in Greensboro were open in 2024-25: 18 high, 13 middle, 44 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 47,739 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Greensboro?
Northwest Guilford High, with 2,055 students in 2024-25 (Guilford County Schools).Which districts run Greensboro's schools?
Guilford County Schools (71 schools), Triad Math and Science Academy (1 school), Cornerstone Charter Academy (1 school), Greensboro Academy (1 school), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25