James B Dudley High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Greensboro, North Carolina

James B Dudley High in Greensboro, North Carolina enrolled 1,403 students in 2024-25 with 83.6 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

1,491 students in 2022-23, 1,465 students in 2023-24, 1,403 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 84.7 to 83.6.

Students enrolled at James B Dudley High by school year2022-23: 1,491, 2023-24: 1,465, 2024-25: 1,40305001k1.5k2022-231,4912023-241,4652024-251,403
Students enrolled at James B Dudley High by school year2022-23: 1,491, 2023-24: 1,465, 2024-25: 1,40305001k1.5k2022-231,4912023-241,4652024-251,403
Students enrolled at James B Dudley High by school year2022-23: 1,491, 2023-24: 1,465, 2024-25: 1,40305001k1.5k2022-231,4912023-241,4652024-251,403
Students enrolled at James B Dudley High by school year2022-23: 1,491, 2023-24: 1,465, 2024-25: 1,40305001k1.5k2022-231,4912023-241,4652024-251,403
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,49184.717.6
2023-241,46591.516.0
2024-251,40383.616.8

16.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; James B Dudley High 16.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJames B Dudley High 16.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; James B Dudley High 16.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJames B Dudley High 16.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; James B Dudley High 16.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJames B Dudley High 16.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; James B Dudley High 16.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJames B Dudley High 16.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 234 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection James B Dudley High enrolled 1,406 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 206 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 234 of the 1,406 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions206
  • Chronically absent52.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.3% of students were Black, 17.4% Hispanic, 3.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black76.3%
  2. Hispanic17.4%
  3. Two or more races3.3%
  4. White1.5%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 365 students in James B Dudley High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate84%91%86.5%
Students in the class3655,765120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Greensboro

18 public high schools in Greensboro report 2024-25 enrollment; James B Dudley High is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northwest Guilford High2,05520.519.5%
Grimsley High1,96720.099.6%
Page High1,64818.699.8%
James B Dudley High1,40316.899.8%
Ben L. Smith High School1,34816.299.8%
Northern Guilford High1,25120.327.5%
Western Guilford High1,24316.999.8%
Southeast Guilford High1,20915.699.8%

All public schools in Greensboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about James B Dudley High

  1. A&T Four Middle CollegeThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 162 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. STEM Early College @ NC A&T SUThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 192 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare James B Dudley High with A&T Four Middle CollegeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Guilford County Schools spends per student$12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,897
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaJames B Dudley High is the number 103 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#103 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about James B Dudley High

  1. How many students attend James B Dudley High?
    1,403 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,491 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Greensboro, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at James B Dudley High?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is James B Dudley High a Title I school?
    James B Dudley High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at James B Dudley High?
    84% of the 365 students in James B Dudley High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is James B Dudley High in?
    Guilford County Schools, NCES district ID 3701920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370192000768 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22