Cabarrus County Schools

Public school district · Cabarrus County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700530

Cabarrus County Schools spent $10,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 43 schools enrolled 35,264 students in 2024-25; 56.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,026 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cabarrus County Schools ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest North Carolina districts, FY23Durham Public Schools $15,239; Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools $13,811; Guilford County Schools $12,897; Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools $12,198; Gaston County Schools $12,190; Cumberland County Schools $12,118; Wake County Public School System $11,691; Johnston County Public Schools $11,352; Union County Public Schools $11,340; Cabarrus County Schools $10,749; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14k16kDurham Public Schools$15,239Winston Salem / Forsyth County…$13,811Guilford County Schools$12,897Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools$12,198Gaston County Schools$12,190Cumberland County Schools$12,118Wake County Public School Syst…$11,691Johnston County Public Schools$11,352Union County Public Schools$11,340Cabarrus County Schools$10,749State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, largest North Carolina districts, FY23Durham Public Schools $15,239; Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools $13,811; Guilford County Schools $12,897; Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools $12,198; Gaston County Schools $12,190; Cumberland County Schools $12,118; Wake County Public School System $11,691; Johnston County Public Schools $11,352; Union County Public Schools $11,340; Cabarrus County Schools $10,749; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14k16kDurham Public Schools$15,239Winston Salem / Forsyth County Scho…$13,811Guilford County Schools$12,897Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools$12,198Gaston County Schools$12,190Cumberland County Schools$12,118Wake County Public School System$11,691Johnston County Public Schools$11,352Union County Public Schools$11,340Cabarrus County Schools$10,749State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, largest North Carolina districts, FY23Durham Public Schools $15,239; Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools $13,811; Guilford County Schools $12,897; Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools $12,198; Gaston County Schools $12,190; Cumberland County Schools $12,118; Wake County Public School System $11,691; Johnston County Public Schools $11,352; Union County Public Schools $11,340; Cabarrus County Schools $10,749; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k12k16kDurham Public Schools$15,239Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools$13,811Guilford County Schools$12,897Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools$12,198Gaston County Schools$12,190Cumberland County Schools$12,118Wake County Public School System$11,691Johnston County Public Schools$11,352Union County Public Schools$11,340Cabarrus County Schools$10,749State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, largest North Carolina districts, FY23Durham Public Schools $15,239; Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools $13,811; Guilford County Schools $12,897; Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools $12,198; Gaston County Schools $12,190; Cumberland County Schools $12,118; Wake County Public School System $11,691; Johnston County Public Schools $11,352; Union County Public Schools $11,340; Cabarrus County Schools $10,749; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k12k16kDurham Public Schools$15,239Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools$13,811Guilford County Schools$12,897Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools$12,198Gaston County Schools$12,190Cumberland County Schools$12,118Wake County Public School System$11,691Johnston County Public Schools$11,352Union County Public Schools$11,340Cabarrus County Schools$10,749State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$430,063,000 in revenue: 56.5% state, 33.2% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $49,156,000 of capital outlay was $436,114,000, or $12,528 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cabarrus County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $242,830,000; Local $142,913,000; Federal $44,320,000; total $430,063,000.
  • State$242,830,000 56%
  • Local$142,913,000 33%
  • Federal$44,320,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

34,810 students in 2022-23, 35,021 students in 2023-24, 35,264 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cabarrus County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 34,810, 2023-24: 35,021, 2024-25: 35,264010k20k30k40k2022-2334,8102023-2435,0212024-2535,264
Cabarrus County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 34,810, 2023-24: 35,021, 2024-25: 35,264010k20k30k40k2022-2334,8102023-2435,0212024-2535,264
Cabarrus County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 34,810, 2023-24: 35,021, 2024-25: 35,264010k20k30k40k2022-2334,8102023-2435,0212024-2535,264
Cabarrus County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 34,810, 2023-24: 35,021, 2024-25: 35,264010k20k30k40k2022-2334,8102023-2435,0212024-2535,264

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334,8102139.216.3
2023-2435,0212127.516.5
2024-2535,2642139.316.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$107,627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,092 per student

Cabarrus County Schools booked $107,627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,503 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$68,781,00063.9%
Special education$9,344,0008.7%
Vocational$6,991,0006.5%
Other programs$22,511,00020.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,843 in 2018-19, $2,886 in 2019-20, $3,039 in 2020-21, $3,131 in 2021-22, $3,092 in 2022-23.

Cabarrus County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,843, 2019-20: $2,886, 2020-21: $3,039, 2021-22: $3,131, 2022-23: $3,09201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8432019-20$2,8862020-21$3,0392021-22$3,1312022-23$3,092
Cabarrus County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,843, 2019-20: $2,886, 2020-21: $3,039, 2021-22: $3,131, 2022-23: $3,09201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8432019-20$2,8862020-21$3,0392021-22$3,1312022-23$3,092
Cabarrus County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,843, 2019-20: $2,886, 2020-21: $3,039, 2021-22: $3,131, 2022-23: $3,09201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8432019-20$2,8862020-21$3,0392021-22$3,1312022-23$3,092
Cabarrus County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,843, 2019-20: $2,886, 2020-21: $3,039, 2021-22: $3,131, 2022-23: $3,09201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8432019-20$2,8862020-21$3,0392021-22$3,1312022-23$3,092

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cabarrus County Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 61% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%48%15,781
Math61%50%15,751

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 2,834 students in Cabarrus County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate89%86.5%
Students in the class2,834120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 15,557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cox Mill Elementary1,08613.810.2%Not Title I
W R Odell Elementary1,05217.713.8%Not Title I
Weddington Hills Elementary1,03815.249.7%Schoolwide program
W R Odell Primary93815.813.0%Not Title I
Hickory Ridge Elementary92714.314.1%Not Title I
Charles E Boger Elementary89515.543.6%Eligible, no program
Pitts School Road Elementary88514.547.0%Not Title I
Harrisburg Elementary85016.019.5%Not Title I
Carl A Furr Elementary78212.856.9%Schoolwide program
W M Irvin Elementary76014.099.6%Schoolwide program
Winecoff Elementary74015.499.6%Schoolwide program
R Brown McAllister Elementary69814.550.1%Eligible, no program
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Pleasant Elementary67915.039.3%Eligible, no program
Royal Oaks Elementary66114.999.5%Schoolwide program
Wolf Meadow Elementary65514.899.5%Schoolwide program
Rocky River Elementary65213.099.5%Schoolwide program
Patriots Elementary63613.734.4%Not Title I
A T Allen Elementary62614.799.5%Schoolwide program
Bethel Elementary61113.440.8%Eligible, no program
Coltrane-Webb Elementary38611.162.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 middle schools, 8,040 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harris Road Middle1,36820.011.7%Not Title I
Harold E. Winkler Middle1,09417.456.9%Eligible, no program
Hickory Ridge Middle1,05720.915.3%Not Title I
Roberta Road Middle90617.349.1%Not reported
Northwest Cabarrus Middle82520.429.9%Eligible, no program
C C Griffin Middle79218.547.6%Eligible, no program
J N Fries Magnet School75517.346.1%Eligible, no program
Mount Pleasant Middle66017.043.9%Not Title I
Concord Middle58316.399.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 11,560 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cox Mill High School1,77221.813.0%Not Title I
Hickory Ridge High1,67120.218.3%Not Title I
West Cabarrus High1,62719.052.4%Not Title I
Central Cabarrus High1,36915.950.3%Eligible, no program
Jay M Robinson High1,21017.647.8%Eligible, no program
Northwest Cabarrus High1,14216.931.7%Eligible, no program
Concord High1,12816.099.1%Eligible, no program
Mount Pleasant High89417.435.2%Not Title I
Cabarrus Early College of Technology23636.126.3%Not Title I
Cabarrus-Kannapolis Early Coll23424.329.1%Eligible, no program
Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute15925.127.7%Not reported
Performance Learning Center7711.896.1%Eligible, no program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cabarrus Co Opportunity School414.292.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cabarrus County Schools Virtual Academy10726.841.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Beverly Hills Elementary

Elementary school in Concord; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 285 students; 13.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Cabarrus County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cabarrus County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentCabarrus County Schools ranks 121 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,749).#121 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaCabarrus County Schools is the number 8 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 34,810 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 332
  3. Johnston County Public SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 37,286 students in fall 2022, $11,352 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,352
  4. Durham Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 31,531 students in fall 2022, $15,239 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,239
  5. Compare Cabarrus County Schools with Johnston County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cox Mill High School, its largest high school1,772 students in 2024-25, 21.8 per teacher.1,772
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCabarrus County Schools spent $49,503 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$49,503
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cabarrus County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Cabarrus County Schools?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 9 middle, 13 high, 1 other), enrolling 35,264 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cabarrus County Schools spend per student?
    $10,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,026 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cabarrus County Schools' money come from?
    $430,063,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.5% state, 33.2% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cabarrus County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,474 of the 41,427 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cabarrus County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $107,627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,092 per student. Divided by the 2,174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,503 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cabarrus County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cabarrus County Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 61% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cabarrus County Schools?
    89% of the 2,834 students in Cabarrus County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cabarrus County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3700530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25