High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Pleasant, NC

Mount Pleasant High

Federal NCES profile for Mount Pleasant High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370053000215
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
11
📋 Attendance
2
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Pleasant High earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Mount Pleasant · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
16.6:1
students per teacher
36.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Pleasant High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Pleasant, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Mount Pleasant High held near 896 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 54.4 → 51.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 370053000215 · Mount Pleasant, NC High · MID · TRAD

894 enr · 16.6:1 · 36.0% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Cox Mill High School (1,772 students)

Mount Pleasant High held near 896 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.4 → 51.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Mount Pleasant High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Pleasant High reports 894 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Pleasant High compares

Mount Pleasant High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▲ 5% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.0% ▼ 45% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 894 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
894
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.0%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 69% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
39.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,749
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 447 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
69
in-school suspensions + 61 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 77.1%
Hispanic or Latino 12.8%
African American 5.7%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 77.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.5, Mount Pleasant High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cabarrus County Schools reports $10,749 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Pleasant High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cox Mill High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hickory Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Cabarrus High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Cabarrus High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harris Road Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Pleasant High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cabarrus County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Pleasant High

How many students attend Mount Pleasant High?

Mount Pleasant High has 894 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Pleasant, NC. CCD year-over-year: 902 (2022-23) → 896 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant High is 16.6:1, which is 5% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Pleasant High?

36.0% of students at Mount Pleasant High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Pleasant High?

The largest demographic group at Mount Pleasant High is White at 77.1% of enrollment, in Mount Pleasant, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Pleasant High?

Mount Pleasant High has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Pleasant High rank among public schools in Mount Pleasant?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Pleasant, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cabarrus County Schools?

Besides Mount Pleasant High, Cabarrus County Schools also operates Cox Mill High School (1,772 students), Hickory Ridge High (1,671 students), and West Cabarrus High (1,627 students). See the Cabarrus County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved