Roberta Road Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Concord, North Carolina

Roberta Road Middle in Concord, North Carolina enrolled 906 students in 2024-25 with 52.5 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

961 students in 2022-23, 1,037 students in 2023-24, 906 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.1 to 52.5.

Students enrolled at Roberta Road Middle by school year2022-23: 961, 2023-24: 1,037, 2024-25: 90605001k1.5k2022-239612023-241,0372024-25906
Students enrolled at Roberta Road Middle by school year2022-23: 961, 2023-24: 1,037, 2024-25: 90605001k1.5k2022-239612023-241,0372024-25906
Students enrolled at Roberta Road Middle by school year2022-23: 961, 2023-24: 1,037, 2024-25: 90605001k1.5k2022-239612023-241,0372024-25906
Students enrolled at Roberta Road Middle by school year2022-23: 961, 2023-24: 1,037, 2024-25: 90605001k1.5k2022-239612023-241,0372024-25906
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396148.120.0
2023-241,03752.019.9
2024-2590652.517.3

17.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Roberta Road Middle 17.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRoberta Road Middle 17.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Roberta Road Middle 17.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRoberta Road Middle 17.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Roberta Road Middle 17.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRoberta Road Middle 17.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Roberta Road Middle 17.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRoberta Road Middle 17.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roberta Road Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent25.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

33.9% of students were White, 30.7% Black, 24.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White33.9%
  2. Black30.7%
  3. Hispanic24.1%
  4. Two or more races5.7%
  5. Asian5.0%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Concord

7 public middle schools in Concord report 2024-25 enrollment; Roberta Road Middle is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harris Road Middle1,36820.011.7%
Harold E. Winkler Middle1,09417.456.9%
Roberta Road Middle90617.349.1%
Northwest Cabarrus Middle82520.429.9%
C C Griffin Middle79218.547.6%
J N Fries Magnet School75517.346.1%
Concord Middle58316.399.5%

All public schools in Concord →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Roberta Road Middle

  1. J N Fries Magnet SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 755 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Hickory Ridge MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 1,057 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Roberta Road Middle with J N Fries Magnet SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cabarrus County Schools spends per student$10,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,749
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaRoberta Road Middle is the number 62 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#62 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.17.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Roberta Road Middle

  1. How many students attend Roberta Road Middle?
    906 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 961 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Concord, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Roberta Road Middle?
    17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Roberta Road Middle a Title I school?
    Roberta Road Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Roberta Road Middle in?
    Cabarrus County Schools, NCES district ID 3700530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370053003620 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22