Middle school (grades 6-8) · Concord, NC

Concord Middle

Federal NCES profile for Concord Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370053000377
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Concord Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 7
middle schools in Concord · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
small classes for North Carolina
99.6%
free-lunch eligible

Concord Middle has class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Concord Middle ranks #3 of 7 middle schools in Concord, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-121 students YoY

Concord Middle shrank from 713 students in 2022-23 to 592 in 2023-24 (-17.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 47.1 → 40.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-121 students YoY 370053000377 · Concord, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

583 enr · 12.4:1 · 99.6% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Cox Mill High School (1,772 students)

Concord Middle shrank from 713 students in 2022-23 to 592 in 2023-24 (-17.0%). Teacher FTE lost 47.1 → 40.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Concord Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Concord Middle reports 583 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Concord Middle compares

Concord Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 22% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.6% ▲ 51% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 583 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
583
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.6%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 15% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
55.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,749
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 194 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
212
in-school suspensions + 190 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 36.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 69.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 37.6%
African American 37.4%
White 18.5%
Two or More 6.0%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.1, Concord Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cabarrus County Schools reports $10,749 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Concord Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cox Mill High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hickory Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Cabarrus High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Cabarrus High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harris Road Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Concord Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cabarrus County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Concord

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Concord Middle

How many students attend Concord Middle?

Concord Middle has 583 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Concord, NC. CCD year-over-year: 713 (2022-23) → 592 (2023-24), down 121.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Concord Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Concord Middle is 12.4:1, which is 22% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Concord Middle?

99.6% of students at Concord Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Concord Middle?

The largest demographic group at Concord Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 37.6% of enrollment, in Concord, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Concord Middle?

Concord Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Concord Middle rank among middle schools in Concord?

By Resource Investment Index, Concord Middle ranks #3 of 7 middle schools in Concord, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Concord on the city page.

What other schools are in Cabarrus County Schools?

Besides Concord Middle, Cabarrus County Schools also operates Cox Mill High School (1,772 students), Hickory Ridge High (1,671 students), and West Cabarrus High (1,627 students). See the Cabarrus County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved