Charles E Boger Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Kannapolis, North Carolina

Charles E Boger Elementary in Kannapolis, North Carolina enrolled 895 students in 2024-25 with 57.6 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66-70% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%

870 students in 2022-23, 887 students in 2023-24, 895 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.1 to 57.6.

Students enrolled at Charles E Boger Elementary by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 887, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-238702023-248872024-25895
Students enrolled at Charles E Boger Elementary by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 887, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-238702023-248872024-25895
Students enrolled at Charles E Boger Elementary by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 887, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-238702023-248872024-25895
Students enrolled at Charles E Boger Elementary by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 887, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-238702023-248872024-25895
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387044.119.7
2023-2488755.516.0
2024-2589557.615.5

15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.5; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.5; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.5; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.5; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 365 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Charles E Boger Elementary enrolled 729 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 365 of the 729 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions30
  • Chronically absent24.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.1% of students were White, 23.7% Black, 17.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White42.1%
  2. Black23.7%
  3. Hispanic17.5%
  4. Asian11.2%
  5. Two or more races5.1%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Charles E Boger Elementary scored proficient or above: 66-70% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math66‑70%61%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Kannapolis

9 public elementary schools in Kannapolis report 2024-25 enrollment; Charles E Boger Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Charles E Boger Elementary89515.543.6%
Concord Lake STEAM Academy85648.895.8%
Royal Oaks Elementary66114.999.5%
GW Carver Elementary50314.499.0%
Jackson Park Elementary47614.199.4%
Forest Park Elementary47212.899.4%
Fred L Wilson Elementary41513.899.3%
Shady Brook Elementary32214.099.1%

All public schools in Kannapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Charles E Boger Elementary

  1. Shady Brook ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 322 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Winecoff ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 740 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Charles E Boger Elementary with Shady Brook ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cabarrus County Schools spends per student$10,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,749
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCharles E Boger Elementary is the number 32 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#32 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Charles E Boger Elementary

  1. How many students attend Charles E Boger Elementary?
    895 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 870 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kannapolis, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Charles E Boger Elementary?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Charles E Boger Elementary a Title I school?
    Charles E Boger Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Charles E Boger Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Charles E Boger Elementary scored proficient or above: 66-70% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Charles E Boger Elementary in?
    Cabarrus County Schools, NCES district ID 3700530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370053002820 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22