Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · Concord, North Carolina

Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute in Concord, North Carolina enrolled 159 students in 2024-25 with 6.3 full-time teachers, 25.1 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 165% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 46%

60 students in 2022-23, 112 students in 2023-24, 159 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.3 to 6.3.

Students enrolled at Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 112, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-23602023-241122024-25159
Students enrolled at Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 112, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-23602023-241122024-25159
Students enrolled at Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 112, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-23602023-241122024-25159
Students enrolled at Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 112, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-23602023-241122024-25159
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23604.313.9
2023-241125.321.0
2024-251596.325.1

25.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 25.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 25.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 25.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 25.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 25.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 25.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 25.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 25.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent13.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

29.6% of students were White, 23.9% Asian, 19.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White29.6%
  2. Asian23.9%
  3. Hispanic19.5%
  4. Black17.6%
  5. Two or more races8.8%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Concord

11 public high schools in Concord report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cox Mill High School1,77221.813.0%
West Cabarrus High1,62719.052.4%
Central Cabarrus High1,36915.950.3%
Jay M Robinson High1,21017.647.8%
Northwest Cabarrus High1,14216.931.7%
Concord High1,12816.099.1%
Cabarrus Early College of Technology23636.126.3%
Cabarrus-Kannapolis Early Coll23424.329.1%

All public schools in Concord →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute

  1. Concord HighThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,128 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Cabarrus Early College of TechnologyThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 236 students, 36.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute with Concord HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cabarrus County Schools spends per student$10,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,749
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCabarrus Health Sciences Institute is the number 501 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#501 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher25.1 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.25.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute

  1. How many students attend Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute?
    159 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 60 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Concord, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute?
    25.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute a Title I school?
    Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Cabarrus Health Sciences Institute in?
    Cabarrus County Schools, NCES district ID 3700530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370053003632 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22