High school (grades 9-12) · Concord, NC

Concord High

Federal NCES profile for Concord High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370053000378
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Concord High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#5 of 9
high schools in Concord · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
students per teacher
61.6%
free-lunch eligible

Concord High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Concord High ranks #5 of 9 high schools in Concord, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

Concord High held near 1,003 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 69.0 → 63.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+19 students YoY 370053000378 · Concord, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,128 enr · 16.3:1 · 61.6% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Cox Mill High School (1,772 students)

Concord High held near 1,003 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 69.0 → 63.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Concord High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Concord High reports 1,128 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Concord High compares

Concord High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 3% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.6% ▼ 7% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,128 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,128
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.6%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 66% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
49.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,749
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 282 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
237
in-school suspensions + 162 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 35.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 34.5%
African American 31.5%
White 27.7%
Two or More 5.6%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 34.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.2, Concord High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cabarrus County Schools reports $10,749 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Concord High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cox Mill High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hickory Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Cabarrus High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Cabarrus High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harris Road Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Concord High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cabarrus County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Concord

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Concord High

How many students attend Concord High?

Concord High has 1,128 students enrolled. It is a high school in Concord, NC. CCD year-over-year: 984 (2022-23) → 1,003 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Concord High?

The student-teacher ratio at Concord High is 16.3:1, which is 3% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Concord High?

61.6% of students at Concord High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Concord High?

The largest demographic group at Concord High is Hispanic or Latino at 34.5% of enrollment, in Concord, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Concord High?

Concord High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Concord High rank among high schools in Concord?

By Resource Investment Index, Concord High ranks #5 of 9 high schools in Concord, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Concord on the city page.

What other schools are in Cabarrus County Schools?

Besides Concord High, Cabarrus County Schools also operates Cox Mill High School (1,772 students), Hickory Ridge High (1,671 students), and West Cabarrus High (1,627 students). See the Cabarrus County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved